Guest |  | Forgot password

Kent Championships 1962
Beckenham
England


00-00-0000 - 16-06-1962
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Beckenham, England
Website: http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/
Kent Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ali, S. Akhtar (IND)
  Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (ENG)
  Avory, R.B.R. (GBR)
  Bluett, Geoff C. (GBR)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Callow, R.J. (GBR)
  Clarke, Robert G. (NZL)
  Clayton, Timothy John (Tim) (AUS)
  Condy, Robin S. (IRL)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Fletcher, J.C. (GBR)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Ford, Eddie C. (GBR)
  French, Owen K. (AUS)
  Gibb, Malcolm P. (GBR)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Gupta, G. (IND)
  Hales, Dennis (GBR)
  Hall, J.F. (USA)
  Hawkes, Richard N. (NZL)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Iles, Clay (ENG)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Jensen, Dale (USA)
  Jones, Roger D. (GBR)
  Kendall, Allan C. (AUS)
  Kileff, Clive (RHO)
  Knox, B. Geoff (AUS)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Mdzinarishvili, Nugzar (Nutzor) (URS)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Moe, Thorvald (NOR)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Nath, Narenda (IND)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Reid, Wayne Vivian (AUS)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sassone, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Soriano, Eduardo (ARG)
  Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (RSA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Sweeney, Hugh West (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Walton, Howard F. (GBR)
  Waters, P. (RSA)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Lane, Alan J. d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Clayton, Timothy John (Tim) d. Hall, J.F. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Gibb, Malcolm P. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Lall, Premjit J. (9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Condy, Robin S. d. Hales, Dennis (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Sassone, Robert (Bob) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hillebrand, John B. d. Jensen, Dale (6-2 6-8 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hawkes, Richard N. d. Jones, Roger D. (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Avory, R.B.R. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nath, Narenda d. Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ali, S. Akhtar d. Cox, Mark M. (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Soriano, Eduardo (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Iles, Clay d. Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (6-0 9-7)
0000-00-00 Kumar, Naresh d. Bluett, Geoff C. (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Walton, Howard F. d. Fletcher, J.C. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Kendall, Allan C. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Likhachev, Sergei (8-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Mdzinarishvili, Nugzar (Nutzor) d. Kileff, Clive (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Sweeney, Hugh West (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Clarke, Robert G. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moe, Thorvald d. French, Owen K. (13-15 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Ford, Eddie C. (6-4 3-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Callow, R.J. d. Gupta, G. (6-4 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Reid, Wayne Vivian (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (4-6 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lane, Alan J. d. Clayton, Timothy John (Tim) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Hernando, Rudy (4-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Iles, Clay (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Knox, B. Geoff d. Nath, Narenda (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Crawford, Chris L. (5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ali, S. Akhtar d. Waters, P. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Moe, Thorvald (6-2 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Hawkes, Richard N. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kumar, Naresh d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Walton, Howard F. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Callow, R.J. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Hillebrand, John B. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (5-7 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Condy, Robin S. (6-8 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Mdzinarishvili, Nugzar (Nutzor) (6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Ali, S. Akhtar (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Lane, Alan J. (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Newcombe, John David (6-4 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Jacques, Warren F. (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Taylor, Roger (5-7 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Knox, B. Geoff (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Kumar, Naresh (6-4 9-7)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Grinda, Jean Noel (3-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 8-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon