Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1955
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 00-00-0000
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index

Source: Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed
Source:

Players list

  Aguero, Jose (BRA)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Andrews, Arthur (Art) (USA)
  Ball, George A. (USA)
  Barclay, Lawrence E. (CAN)
  Barker, Clyde F. (USA)
  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) [7] (USA)
  Baumgardner, Earl (USA)
  Beale Jr, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Bedard, Robert (CAN)
  Boys, Thomas (Tommy) (USA)
  Brown, Maxwell (Max) (USA)
  Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (USA)
  Bunis, Alvin Woodrow (Al) (USA)
  Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (USA)
  Chatrier, Philippe Georges Yves (FRA)
  Clothier 2nd, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Cohen, Jules A. (USA)
  Cooper, Ashley John (AUS)
  Coss, Tim (USA)
  Cranis, Paul L. (USA)
  Cullen, William (Bill) (USA)
  Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (USA)
  Dalrymple Jr., Jerry R. (USA)
  Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Demas, William (Bill) (USA)
  Deyro, Raymundo (PHI)
  Dodson, Leslie (Les) (USA)
  Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod (USA)
  Drobac, Stanley (USA)
  Englander, Alan S. (USA)
  Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) [8] (USA)
  Fontana, Donald H. (CAN)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew [7] (AUS)
  Freedman, Robert J. (Bob) (USA)
  Freeman, Clyde C. (USA)
  Freeman, Harold (Hal) (USA)
  Freishtat, David (USA)
  Gaines, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Garcia, Eduardo (CHI)
  Garcia, Guillermo (Memo) (CHI)
  Geller, Jack (USA)
  Giammalva sr, Sammy (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Gori, Renato (ITA)
  Grant, Greg (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Hajjar, Nadim (LBA)
  Hammersley, Andres R. (CHI)
  Hartwig, Rex Noel [4] (AUS)
  Harum, Al (USA)
  Harum, David (Dave) (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) (USA)
  Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) [2] (AUS)
  Hollander Jr., Alvin L. (Al) (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Jose, Juan (Johnny) (PHI)
  Kamo, Kosei [8] (JPN)
  Kauder, Edward M. (Ed) (USA)
  Kerdasha, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Kupferburger, Johann F. (RSA)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) [6] (USA)
  Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (USA)
  MacCracken, Calvin (Cal) D. (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Main, Lorne (CAN)
  Martin, Alistair Bradley (USA)
  Mayne, Cliff P. (USA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Meyer, J. Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Miyagi, Atsushi (JPN)
  Moody, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) [6] (ARG)
  Moreira, Ronald (BRA)
  Morris, J. Allen (USA)
  Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (USA)
  Moylan, Edward (Eddie) [5] (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Najar, Andre (EGY)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (USA)
  Nielsen, Kurt [3] (DEN)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Pharr, Roger (USA)
  Pierce, Franklin W. (USA)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola [5] (ITA)
  Platt, Donald F. (Don) (CAN)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Quay, Allen (USA)
  Quillian, William W. (Bill) (USA)
  Radford, Geoffrey (AUS)
  Raskind, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) [3] (USA)
  Rochon, Henri (CAN)
  Rose, Bill (USA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [1] (AUS)
  Ryland, Robert H. (USA)
  Schaffer, Laurence (Larry) (USA)
  Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) [2] (USA)
  Shea, Gil J. [4] (USA)
  Sobieraj, Ben (USA)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew (USA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Stuckert, Robert H. (Bob) (USA)
  Thieullent, Yves (FRA)
  Thompson, Donald (Don) (USA)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) [1] (USA)
  Tully, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Van Renssalaer, Harry (USA)
  Vincent, Ubert C. (USA)
  Walraven, Barry (USA)
  Walraven, Donald (Don) (USA)
  Wickel, Ralph J. (USA)
  Willner, Robin (USA)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

4 players received byes
0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Thieullent, Yves (6-0 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mayne, Cliff P. d. Freeman, Harold (Hal) (6-1 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (6-4 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Raskind, Richard (Dick) d. Jose, Juan (Johnny) (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) d. Wickel, Ralph J. (8-6 6-1 5-7 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. MacCracken, Calvin (Cal) D. (6-3 6-3 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Henry, Crawford I. (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Aguero, Jose d. Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) (6-1 3-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gaines, Richard (Dick) d. Chatrier, Philippe Georges Yves (6-0 6-4 4-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Deyro, Raymundo d. Hammersley, Andres R. (7-5 6-3 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) d. Clothier 2nd, William J. (Bill) (6-3 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Platt, Donald F. (Don) d. Walraven, Barry (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Martin, Alistair Bradley (6-3 6-2 10-12 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Pierce, Franklin W. (6-0 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Kauder, Edward M. (Ed) (6-2 3-6 9-11 10-8 6-0)
0000-00-00 Barker, Clyde F. d. Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (7-5 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Coss, Tim d. Sobieraj, Ben (6-3 6-3 1-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Freishtat, David d. Cullen, William (Bill) (6-4 6-4 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cohen, Jules A. d. Thompson, Donald (Don) (12-10 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Quillian, William W. (Bill) (7-5 6-8 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Stuckert, Robert H. (Bob) (6-3 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Moody, Richard (Dick) (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Grant, Greg (6-1 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. d. Walraven, Donald (Don) (4-6 7-5 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Quay, Allen d. Rochon, Henri (1-6 7-5 3-6 8-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Boys, Thomas (Tommy) d. Garcia, Guillermo (Memo) (8-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cranis, Paul L. d. Powless, John D. (8-6 6-8 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Harum, David (Dave) d. Dalrymple Jr., Jerry R. (4-6 6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Willner, Robin d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (4-6 6-8 8-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Becker, Roger (6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Miyagi, Atsushi d. Drobac, Stanley (6-3 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Vincent, Ubert C. (6-0 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ball, George A. d. Hollander Jr., Alvin L. (Al) (11-9 4-6 5-7 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Englander, Alan S. (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod d. Tully, William J. (Bill) (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Radford, Geoffrey (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Baumgardner, Earl (6-0 8-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) d. Najar, Andre (4-6 6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Demas, William (Bill) (6-4 11-9 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gori, Renato d. Garcia, Eduardo (8-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Geller, Jack d. Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew (0-6 6-1 6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Kerdasha, Robert (Bob) (6-2 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hartwig, Rex Noel d. Hajjar, Nadim (6-1 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Shea, Gil J. (6-4 3-6 3-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Bunis, Alvin Woodrow (Al) (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Harum, Al d. Freedman, Robert J. (Bob) (6-3 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Perry, Robert M. (Bob) d. Ryland, Robert H. (6-1 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-1 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Schaffer, Laurence (Larry) (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Fontana, Donald H. (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kamo, Kosei d. Freeman, Clyde C. (6-1 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Van Renssalaer, Harry (8-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Barclay, Lawrence E. d. Meyer, J. Edward (Ed) (9-7 6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Main, Lorne d. Rose, Bill (6-0 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kupferburger, Johann F. d. Moreira, Ronald (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Bedard, Robert d. Dodson, Leslie (Les) (3-6 6-1 6-4 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Beale Jr, William J. (Bill) d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (11-9 2-6 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Arthur (Art) d. Brown, Maxwell (Max) (2-6 6-3 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Barrett, John Edward (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mayne, Cliff P. d. Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Raskind, Richard (Dick) (6-1 6-4 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) (6-3 7-9 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Aguero, Jose (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Deyro, Raymundo d. Gaines, Richard (Dick) (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) d. Platt, Donald F. (Don) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-1 6-2 4-6 1-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Barker, Clyde F. (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Coss, Tim d. Freishtat, David (9-7 7-5 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Cohen, Jules A. (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Green, Mike E. (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (6-1 6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Quay, Allen d. Boys, Thomas (Tommy) (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Harum, David (Dave) d. Cranis, Paul L. (6-1 15-13 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Willner, Robin (7-5 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Miyagi, Atsushi (6-4 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Ball, George A. (6-0 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod (6-2 3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Geller, Jack d. Gori, Renato (7-5 6-2 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hartwig, Rex Noel d. Stewart, Hugh W. (7-5 6-4 2-6 15-13)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Golden, Grant (1-6 6-3 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Perry, Robert M. (Bob) d. Harum, Al (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Kamo, Kosei (8-6 11-13 4-6 8-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Barclay, Lawrence E. (7-5 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Kupferburger, Johann F. d. Main, Lorne (6-2 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bedard, Robert d. Beale Jr, William J. (Bill) (7-5 4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Pharr, Roger (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Andrews, Arthur (Art) (6-4 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Mayne, Cliff P. (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Deyro, Raymundo (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) d. Nielsen, Kurt (6-3 3-6 2-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Coss, Tim (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (11-13 4-6 6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Quay, Allen (6-3 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Harum, David (Dave) (6-2 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Morris, J. Allen (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (6-3 3-6 5-7 11-9 9-7)
0000-00-00 Hartwig, Rex Noel d. Geller, Jack (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (6-3 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (6-4 6-2 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Kupferburger, Johann F. (6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Bedard, Robert (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Cooper, Ashley John (1-6 7-5 13-11 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (7-5 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Reed, Whitney (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Moylan, Edward (Eddie) (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Hartwig, Rex Noel (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (6-3 6-2 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (6-3 6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (6-3 6-1 13-11)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (6-3 9-7 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Giammalva sr, Sammy (6-3 6-2 5-7 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) (6-4 6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (9-7 6-3 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon