Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1964
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


04-01-1964 - 13-01-1964
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Milton, Brisbane
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: Australian open drawsheets, Tennis Australia
Source:

Players list

  Baulch, Garry Joseph (AUS)
  Beers, Eddie (AUS)
  Bothwell, C. (AUS)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowman, Brian C. (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (AUS)
  Bullock, T. (AUS)
  Clayton, Timothy John (Tim) (AUS)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Cruth, Gary (AUS)
  Davidman, Eleazar (ISR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir [8] (AUS)
  Decker, John L. (AUS)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [1] (AUS)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) [4] (AUS)
  Geraghty, Barry W. (AUS)
  Guse, Maurice (Morrie) (AUS)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) [5] (RSA)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Jardine, D. (AUS)
  Lockington, John (NZL)
  Luu, Hoang-Duc (VIE)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Morrell, A. (AUS)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick [6] (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David [3] (AUS)
  O'Brien, John F. (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Richards, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [7] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) [9] (ENG)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) [11] (USA)
  Sharpe, John E. (AUS)
  Sheperd, Jim (AUS)
  Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) (AUS)
  Sherriff, Ross (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney [12] (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [2] (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger [10] (GBR)
  Walker, John (AUS)
  Waugh, Roger (AUS)
  Zelinski, Neville (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest of the players had byes.
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Cooper, John Richard (3-6 4-6 10-8 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Zelinski, Neville d. Waugh, Roger (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Davidman, Eleazar d. Bovett, Christopher (6-0 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Bullock, T. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Geraghty, Barry W. d. Beers, Eddie (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Guse, Maurice (Morrie) (4-6 7-5 1-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cruth, Gary d. Sheperd, Jim (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Bothwell, C. (6-3 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Decker, John L. d. Walker, John (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lockington, John d. Jardine, D. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) d. Morrell, A. (6-1 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Clayton, Timothy John (Tim) d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (6-2 7-5 10-8)
0000-00-00 Sherriff, Ross d. Luu, Hoang-Duc (7-9 6-4 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Baulch, Garry Joseph d. O'Brien, John F. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Brien, Robert C. (Bob) d. Richards, Anthony (Tony) (6-3 5-7 6-4 11-9)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowman, Brian C. d. Zelinski, Neville (9-11 6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Davidman, Eleazar (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Jacques, Warren F. (4-6 6-8 10-8 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Baulch, Garry Joseph (10-8 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Geraghty, Barry W. d. Russell, Richard A. (6-4 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Coghlan, Will G. (6-2 7-5 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Cruth, Gary (6-1 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Decker, John L. (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Lockington, John (6-0 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) (3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (8-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Clayton, Timothy John (Tim) (8-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sherriff, Ross d. Sharpe, John E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Bowman, Brian C. (6-4 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-2 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Geraghty, Barry W. (6-1 6-4 ret.)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Taylor, Roger (6-4 16-14 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-8 16-14 8-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-0 4-6 6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Sherriff, Ross (1-6 7-5 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (7-5 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Newcombe, John David (3-6 6-4 6-3 6-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (17-15 4-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (1-6 7-5 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-2 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-4 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-3 6-4 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon