Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1965
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


22-01-1965 - 01-02-1965
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: Australian open drawsheets, Tennis Australia
Source:

Players list

  Asai, Masanori (JPN)
  Barclay, Ian (AUS)
  Barthes, Pierre [6] (FRA)
  Beers, Eddie (AUS)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowman, Brian C. (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) [10] (AUS)
  Broom, Maurice (AUS)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Darmon, Pierre [5] (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir [9] (AUS)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [1] (AUS)
  Fraser, John Gavan (AUS)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (ESP)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Hajer, Jan [16] (NED)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Holland, Neville (Noel) (AUS)
  Holm, Christer (SWE)
  Ishiguro, Osamu [14] (JPN)
  Jacques, Warren F. [12] (AUS)
  Jauffret, Francois [15] (FRA)
  Kearney, Bert M. (AUS)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Keller, Peter (AUS)
  Konishi, Ichizo (JPN)
  Matheson, Harry Stirling (SCT)
  McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (AUS)
  Motoi, Mitsuru (JPN)
  Musgrave, Terrence (Terry) (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David [3] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [8] (NED)
  Pabst, Omar (CHI)
  Pearce, John J. (AUS)
  Penberthy, Gary (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry [11] (AUS)
  Pollard, Geoff N. (AUS)
  Reid, Wayne Vivian (AUS)
  Richards, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [4] (AUS)
  Russo, Eugene (Gene) (AUS)
  Senior, Max (AUS)
  Sharpe, John E. (AUS)
  Sherriff, Ross (AUS)
  Stephens, John A. (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney [13] (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [2] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Walker, John (AUS)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest of the players had byes.
0000-00-00 Barclay, Ian d. Matheson, Harry Stirling (6-2 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Sherriff, Ross (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Richards, Anthony (Tony) (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Reid, Wayne Vivian (6-3 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Bovett, Christopher (6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Keller, Peter (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fraser, John Gavan d. Asai, Masanori (6-0 6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Beers, Eddie (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Walker, John (4-6 9-7 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Watanabe, Koji (6-2 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Penberthy, Gary (4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowman, Brian C. d. Senior, Max (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Zeeman, Colin E. d. Musgrave, Terrence (Terry) (4-6 7-5 4-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Stephens, John A. d. Motoi, Mitsuru (6-4 7-9 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) d. Jacques, Warren F. (2-6 6-4 6-4 3-6 12-10)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Hajer, Jan (8-6 6-2 3-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Holm, Christer d. Pollard, Geoff N. (6-3 8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Russo, Eugene (Gene) d. Broom, Maurice (7-5 4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pearce, John J. d. Konishi, Ichizo (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hillebrand, John B. d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 7-9 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Pabst, Omar (7-5 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-4 9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Kearney, Bert M. (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sharpe, John E. d. Holland, Neville (Noel) (3-2 ret.)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Barclay, Ian (6-0 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-2 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (4-6 6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Fraser, John Gavan (7-9 6-4 6-2 n6-4)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-2 6-3 3-6 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Coghlan, Will G. (6-3 6-3 6-8 6-0)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Bowman, Brian C. (10-8 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-1 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stephens, John A. d. McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holm, Christer d. Stone, Allan James (9-7 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Russo, Eugene (Gene) (6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Pearce, John J. (6-1 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Hillebrand, John B. (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Grinda, Jean Noel (7-9 6-4 6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Sharpe, John E. (6-2 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Jauffret, Francois (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (4-6 6-4 1-6 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Goven, Georges (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Barthes, Pierre (6-4 6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Stephens, John A. (6-2 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Holm, Christer (8-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-4 10-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Ishiguro, Osamu (6-2 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-2 4-6 2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Darmon, Pierre (6-8 6-2 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (3-6 6-0 6-0 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Newcombe, John David (7-5 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-4 8-6 9-7)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (7-9 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon