Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1966
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


21-01-1966 - 31-01-1966
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: White city, sydney
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: Australian open drawsheets, Tennis Australia
Source:

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert [2] (USA)
  Bailey, Alan E.G. (AUS)
  Bashford, Alan (AUS)
  Bergelin, Lennart (SWE)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowman, Brian C. (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) [9] (AUS)
  Brent, Rodney Wilfrid (AUS)
  Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (AUS)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Chopra, Ramjit (IND)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Colette, Dennis (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur [13] (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir [11] (AUS)
  De Ville, Michael (BEL)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [1] (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) [14] (USA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) [12] (AUS)
  Ganzabal, Julian R. (ARG)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gisbert, Jose Maria (ESP)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [4] (USA)
  Gulley, Bruce (AUS)
  Harms, Daniel (ARG)
  Hogben, Gavin (AUS)
  Holland, Mark (AUS)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Layton, Robert (AUS)
  Lloyd, William L. (Bill) (AUS)
  McCumstie, Pat (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Musgrave, Terrence (Terry) (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David [5] (AUS)
  O'Brien, John F. (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [10] (NED)
  Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (GBR)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pollard, Geoff N. (AUS)
  Primrose, Graham B. (AUS)
  Richards, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [8] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [7] (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) [15] (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Russo, Eugene (Gene) (AUS)
  Sherriff, Ross (AUS)
  Stanbury, James (AUS)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [3] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Sugiarto , Sutarjo (IDN)
  Taylor, Roger [16] (GBR)
  Walker, John (AUS)
  White, Robin (AUS)
  Williams, K. (AUS)
  Wilson, Ray J. (AUS)
  Zahr, Hakan (SWE)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Brown, John F. (5-7 6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sherriff, Ross d. Bovett, Christopher (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Harms, Daniel (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Holland, Mark (6-0 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Richards, Anthony (Tony) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Bergelin, Lennart (6-3 4-6 6-3 8-10 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ganzabal, Julian R. d. White, Robin (3-6 4-6 6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Wilson, Ray J. (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Zahr, Hakan (6-3 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. Chopra, Ramjit (6-0 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Layton, Robert (4-6 4-6 7-5 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Primrose, Graham B. (6-0 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Colette, Dennis (6-0 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Roger Roland d. Musgrave, Terrence (Terry) (2-6 7-5 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lane, Alan J. d. Williams, K. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Sugiarto , Sutarjo (6-2 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Gulley, Bruce (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brien, Robert C. (Bob) d. Russo, Eugene (Gene) (6-3 1-6 8-6 12-10)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Bowman, Brian C. (7-5 9-7 15-13)
0000-00-00 O'Brien, John F. d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, William L. (Bill) d. Pollard, Geoff N. (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) d. Bailey, Alan E.G. (6-0 1-6 5-7 10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Walker, John (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Bashford, Alan (6-3 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gisbert, Jose Maria d. Coghlan, Will G. (3-6 6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Brent, Rodney Wilfrid (5-7 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. McCumstie, Pat (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Stanbury, James (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Hogben, Gavin (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. De Ville, Michael (6-0 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-3 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Sherriff, Ross (7-5 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Stone, Allan James (10-8 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Cooper, John Richard (7-5 6-2 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Ganzabal, Julian R. (6-4 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Russell, Richard A. (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-3 12-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Lane, Alan J. (7-9 7-5 6-4 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (10-8 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. O'Brien, John F. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Lloyd, William L. (Bill) (3-6 6-2 8-6 8-10 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (6-3 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Gisbert, Jose Maria (11-9 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-2 6-8 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-3 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-4 7-9 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (12-10 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-4 4-6 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Taylor, Roger (6-2 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Davidson, Owen Keir (4-6 6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Jacques, Warren F. (6-2 6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-3 4-6 6-1 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (20-18 6-2 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (8-6 7-5 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (9-7 4-6 4-6 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Graebner, Clark Edward (2-6 6-1 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-2 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (14-12 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Newcombe, John David (4-6 6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 1-6 6-3 10-8)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon