Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1963
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


28-08-1963 - 08-09-1963
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index


Source: Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed

Players list

  Abdesselam, Robert (FRA)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Baker, Jean-Edouard (HTI)
  Bari, Nazmi (TUR)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Baxter, Colin V. (SCT)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Bedard, Robert (CAN)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Beste, Jim (USA)
  Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Cohen, David (POR)
  Cooper, Jackie (USA)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Drilling, Fred (USA)
  Drossart, Eric Claude (BEL)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Ecklebe, Dieter (GER)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [2] (AUS)
  Fentress, A. Lee (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) [5] (AUS)
  Fontana, Donald H. (CAN)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Fujii, Michio (JPN)
  Godbout, Francois (CAN)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Hajer, Jan (NED)
  Hallberg, Thomas (SWE)
  Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (GBR)
  Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (USA)
  Hedelund, Carl Edvard (DEN)
  Hernandez, Guillermo (Willy) (PHI)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Isaacs, John (USA)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Jackson, Jack (USA)
  Javorsky, Jiri (TCH)
  Jennings, Keith (USA)
  Johnson, Walter R. (USA)
  Kileff, Clive (RHO)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Lloyd, Andy (USA)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Maggi, Antonio (ITA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) [1] (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Mills, Alan Ronald (ENG)
  Mohammed Ali , Fathi (EGY)
  Morgan, Vernon (Vern) (USA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (USA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Nyyssonen, Reino (FIN)
  Ochoa, Alfonso (MEX)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera [4] (MEX)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Phillips, David Denison (RSA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [3] (USA)
  Reed, David R. (Dave) (USA)
  Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) [8] (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rosello, Pedro (PUR)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Rubinoff, Ed (USA)
  Ryan, Anthony J. (Tony) (AUS)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Sammis, Jesse (USA)
  Sanderlin, David (USA)
  Schad, Mickey (USA)
  Schnaars, James (Jim) (USA)
  Scholl, Peter (GER)
  Schunck, Fritz (USA)
  Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) [7] (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) (AUS)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Skogstad, John C. (USA)
  Slobin, Gerald (Jerry) (USA)
  Sokol, George J. (USA)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Speicher, Paul (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stoneman Jr., Keith (USA)
  Strobl, Peter (TCH)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Sweeney, Hugh West (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tully, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Turville, Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Williams, Joe (USA)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) [6] (ENG)
  Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) (RSA)
  Wright, William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (4-6 3-6 8-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Javorsky, Jiri d. Fujii, Michio (7-5 6-1 7-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) d. Powless, John D. (8-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ecklebe, Dieter d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (8-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. De Gronckel, Claude (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (13-15 6-4 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fentress, A. Lee d. Hedelund, Carl Edvard (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Mohammed Ali , Fathi (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Jackson, Jack (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Sullivan, Paul (4-6 7-9 6-2 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bedard, Robert d. Hernandez, Guillermo (Willy) (6-4 6-1 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (6-4 4-6 7-9 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sammis, Jesse d. Williams, Joe (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Higgins, William C. (Bill) d. Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Tully, William J. (Bill) (6-2 3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Skogstad, John C. d. Jennings, Keith (6-4 6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (6-1 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Beste, Jim d. Drilling, Fred (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-1 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Sack, Lester (6-1 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Nyyssonen, Reino d. Wright, William H. (Bill) (7-5 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Scholl, Peter d. Carpenter, Keith A. (8-6 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Fontana, Donald H. (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (3-6 8-6 6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drossart, Eric Claude d. Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (1-6 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Maggi, Antonio (1-6 5-7 7-5 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ochoa, Alfonso (6-4 5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Strobl, Peter (6-4 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (6-3 3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 McDonald, John Roderick d. Abdesselam, Robert (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Anthony J. (Tony) d. Lloyd, Andy (6-1 3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Rubinoff, Ed (6-3 6-3 3-6 6-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Speicher, Paul (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Donnadieu, Andres (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Lall, Premjit J. (9-7 4-6 6-1 14-12)
0000-00-00 Phillips, David Denison d. Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (7-5 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Hernando, Rudy (6-4 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Schunck, Fritz d. Kileff, Clive (6-1 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rosello, Pedro d. Baker, Jean-Edouard (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hajer, Jan d. Schad, Mickey (6-3 6-4 2-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Hallberg, Thomas (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) d. Bari, Nazmi (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Johnson, Walter R. (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sokol, George J. d. Cooper, Jackie (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) d. Slobin, Gerald (Jerry) (8-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Cliff M. d. Beck, Leif C. (6-1 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Stoneman Jr., Keith (6-4 3-6 6-8 8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Fox, Allen E. (8-10 6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (6-2 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newman, Edward N. (Butch) d. Tym, William (Bill) (7-9 7-5 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Schnaars, James (Jim) (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Sweeney, Hugh West (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Isaacs, John (6-1 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Godbout, Francois d. Morgan, Vernon (Vern) (6-1 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Turville, Edward (Ed) (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (2-6 7-5 3-6 6-4 14-12)
0000-00-00 Baxter, Colin V. d. Cohen, David (6-3 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-2 6-8 5-7 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (6-1 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Javorsky, Jiri (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) d. Ecklebe, Dieter (7-5 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (7-5 7-9 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Fentress, A. Lee (6-3 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (4-6 7-5 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Bedard, Robert (6-4 9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Higgins, William C. (Bill) d. Sammis, Jesse (6-0 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Skogstad, John C. (2-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Beste, Jim (6-2 6-4 13-11)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Ishiguro, Osamu (6-0 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nyyssonen, Reino d. Scholl, Peter (1-6 6-4 1-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (79- 6-2 6-8 6-0 6-2 ret.)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Drossart, Eric Claude (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Mills, Alan Ronald (5-7 6-1 6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (3-6 7-5 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (1-6 6-4 3-6 6-1 -62)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. McDonald, John Roderick (6-2 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Ryan, Anthony J. (Tony) (2-6 7-5 10-8 0-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (2-6 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (7-5 9-7 7-9 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Phillips, David Denison (9-7 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schunck, Fritz d. Rosello, Pedro (16-14 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Hajer, Jan (6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (6-2 8-10 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) d. Sokol, George J. (8-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Cliff M. d. Power, David (Dave) (7-9 6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-3 6-3 6-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-4 5-7 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Reed, David R. (Dave) (7-9 8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Godbout, Francois (7-5 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Baxter, Colin V. (4-6 6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) (6-4 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-3 1-6 11-13 14-12 6-1)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (7-5 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (3-6 6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Nyyssonen, Reino (6-3 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (1-6 8-6 4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-3 8-6 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Barthes, Pierre (6-1 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-8 6-2 2-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Schunck, Fritz (8-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 6-2 6-8 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Cliff M. d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (6-4 6-4 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (7-5 8-6 14-12)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (6-4 6-2 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Nagler, Larry H. (5-7 6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (7-5 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Darmon, Pierre (6-4 6-2 4-6 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Sanderlin, David (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Taylor, Roger (7-5 2-6 7-9 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Newcombe, John David (6-3 6-4 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (6-3 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-4 4-6 9-7 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Koch, Thomaz (6-4 4-6 4-6 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (3-6 9-7 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-8 4-6 6-3 6-3 9-7)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-4 6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-3 6-1 6-4)

1963-09-08 Final

1963-09-08 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (7-5 6-4 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon