Guest |  | Forgot password

West of England Championships 1963

England


00-00-0000 - 15-06-1963
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Bristol
West of England Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (ENG)
  Arthurs, Derek J.M. (IRL)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Black, Donald L.M. (ZIM)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Hagan, Anthony J. (Tony) (RSA)
  Hannam, Colin W. (GBR)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hickey, Michael P. (IRL)
  Hill Jr., Al G. (USA)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Knox, B. Geoff (AUS)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Moe, Thorvald (NOR)
  Morfitt, George O. (CAN)
  Ochoa, Alfonso (MEX)
  Owen, Geoffrey D. (GBR)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Ratcliff, M.E. (GBR)
  Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud (RSA)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Renavand, Jacques (FRA)
  Romer, A. (R.) (RSA)
  Rubinoff, Ed (USA)
  Shears, D.K. (GBR)
  Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) (AUS)
  Stilwell, Roy K. (RHO)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (SUI)
  Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (ROM)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Owen, Geoffrey D. d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Reese, John (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Black, Donald L.M. d. Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) d. Ratcliff, M.E. (9-7 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Arthurs, Derek J.M. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud d. Hannam, Colin W. (4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Hickey, Michael P. (11-13 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Zeeman, Colin E. d. Knox, B. Geoff (7-5 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Roy K. d. Shears, D.K. (4-6 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Romer, A. (R.) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Morfitt, George O. (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Buchholz, Cliff M. d. Owen, Geoffrey D. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Hagan, Anthony J. (Tony) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rubinoff, Ed d. Moe, Thorvald (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Black, Donald L.M. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Renavand, Jacques (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Jacques, Warren F. (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Hill Jr., Al G. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Zeeman, Colin E. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ochoa, Alfonso d. Koch, Thomaz (2-6 6-3 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Rubinoff, Ed (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Frost, Jack W. (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Ishiguro, Osamu (8-6 8-10 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Stilwell, Roy K. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ochoa, Alfonso d. Jauffret, Francois (6-2 4-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-2 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Ochoa, Alfonso (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-2 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-3 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon