Guest |  | Forgot password

Roland Garros 1966
French open
France


20-05-1966 - 05-06-1966
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Paris, Roland Garros
Website: www.rolandgarros.com/
Roland Garros Main index

Source: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1966_en.pdf
Source:

Players list

  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bologna, Giorgio (ITA)
  Bouchaib, Haibibi (MAR)
  Boutboul, Bernard (FRA)
  Bouteleux, Michel (FRA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Couder, Juan Manuel (ESP)
  Courcol, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Crotta, Vittorio (ITA)
  Darmon, Pierre [9] (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  di Maso, Gaetano (ITA)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Drossart, Eric Claude (BEL)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [8] (RSA)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [2] (AUS)
  Fauquier, Harry E. (CAN)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gaudenzi, Stefano (ITA)
  Gisbert, Jose Maria (ESP)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. [14] (ESP)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hombergen, Patrick (BEL)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Jalabert, Paul (FRA)
  Jauffret, Francois [10] (FRA)
  Jauffret, Pierre (FRA)
  Javorsky, Jiri (TCH)
  Johansson, Torsten (SWE)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Koch, Thomaz [12] (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Komaromy, Ferenc (HUN)
  Konishi, Ichizo (JPN)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (FRA)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Loliee, Eric (FRA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Marmureanu, Petre (ROM)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Misra, Shiv Prakash (IND)
  Molina, Ivan (COL)
  Montrenaud, Bernard (FRA)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip [15] (IND)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick [11] (AUS)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Newcombe, John David [5] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [16] (NED)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Pala, Frantisek (TCH)
  Palmieri, Sergio (ITA)
  Paul, Bernard (FRA)
  Peralta, Raul A. (ARG)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola [4] (ITA)
  Pilet, Gerard (FRA)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) (CAN)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [6] (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) [7] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [3] (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) [13] (ENG)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [1] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Szikszai, Andras (HUN)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  van Lingen, Peter D. (RSA)
  Venkatesan, Ravi (IND)
  Watanabe, Isao (JPN)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Yanagi, Keishiro (JPN)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

8 players had byes
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-3 6-1 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Tacchini, Sergio (7-9 3-6 9-7 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-4 1-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Johansson, Torsten (3-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Jalabert, Paul (6-4 6-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. Szikszai, Andras (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Hombergen, Patrick (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Konishi, Ichizo (3-6 3-6 6-2 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Molina, Ivan (1-6 6-1 6-2 11-9)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Jauffret, Pierre (6-0 6-3 5-7 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Licis, Andrzej (7-5 4-6 6-1 4-6 2-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. van Lingen, Peter D. (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (4-6 6-1 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Peralta, Raul A. d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Yanagi, Keishiro (8-6 6-4 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (7-5 1-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 di Maso, Gaetano d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (2-6 4-6 6-4 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Paul, Bernard (8-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Ishiguro, Osamu (3-6 6-8 6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Javorsky, Jiri d. Lall, Premjit J. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Couder, Juan Manuel d. Crotta, Vittorio (6-4 2-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Drossart, Eric Claude (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fauquier, Harry E. d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (8-6 6-1 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Taylor, Roger (6-8 6-4 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Beust, Patrice (6-3 4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pala, Frantisek d. Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) (7-5 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Gaudenzi, Stefano (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Palmieri, Sergio (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Marmureanu, Petre (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 De Gronckel, Claude d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Koudelka, Stefan (6-1 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Watanabe, Isao (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Bologna, Giorgio (9-7 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bouteleux, Michel d. Komaromy, Ferenc (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (6-8 8-0 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (6-0 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Courcol, Jean Pierre (6-1 4-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Pinto-Bravo, Jaime d. Venkatesan, Ravi (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (4-6 7-5 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Franulovic, Zeljko (1-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Montrenaud, Bernard (10-8 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Majoli, Giordano d. Cottrill, John Arthur (8-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Watanabe, Koji d. Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (12-14 6-1 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Misra, Shiv Prakash (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Aguirre, Ernesto d. Gisbert, Jose Maria (4-6 2-6 6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Bouchaib, Haibibi (6-1 6-4 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Boutboul, Bernard (6-3 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-1 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Elschenbroich, Harald (8-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-1 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Likhachev, Sergei (6-2 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 6-4 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Peralta, Raul A. (7-5 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. McMillan, Frew Donald (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. di Maso, Gaetano (8-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Pilet, Gerard (8-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Couder, Juan Manuel d. Javorsky, Jiri (9-7 6-3 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Fauquier, Harry E. (10-8 6-2 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Olvera, Miguel (6-1 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Pala, Frantisek (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (6-3 6-3 7-9 8-6)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. De Gronckel, Claude (6-0 5-7 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Ulrich, Torben (6-3 6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (4-6 6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Bouteleux, Michel (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-0 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Stone, Allan James (6-4 4-6 6-3 0-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (6-2 6-3 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Kodes, Jan (6-3 5-7 5-7 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Majoli, Giordano (3-6 6-2 6-4 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Watanabe, Koji (11-9 4-6 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Aguirre, Ernesto (6-4 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Tym, William (Bill) (7-5 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Loliee, Eric (6-0 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Sack, Lester (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (9-7 4-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-8 7-5 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Tiriac, Ion (5-7 6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-2 3-6 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Goven, Georges (8-6 6-1 2-6 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Couder, Juan Manuel (6-3 9-11 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (3-6 6-1 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Koch, Thomaz (6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Newcombe, John David (6-4 2-6 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (4-6 6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (6-1 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Nastase, Ilie (3-6 6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (9-7 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-1 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Spear, Nikola (6-3 3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (8-6 2-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-2 3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-4 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Darmon, Pierre (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (2-6 5-7 6-4 6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (1-6 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (5-7 6-3 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (7-5 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (1-6 6-4 6-2 11-9)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Jauffret, Francois (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-4 2-6 7-9 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (6-1 6-4 7-5)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon