Guest |  | Forgot password

Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1963
Pennsylvania and Eastern States
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 28-07-1963
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Haverford/ Merion Cricket Club
Draw: 64
Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bennett III, Robert C. (Bob) (USA)
  Beste, Jim (USA)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Cooper, Jackie (USA)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Cullen, William (Bill) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Drilling, Fred (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Fentress, A. Lee (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Folke, Birger (SWE)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gallardo, Manuel (MEX)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (USA)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Isaacs, John (USA)
  Jennings, Keith (USA)
  Johnson, Walter R. (USA)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lloyd, Andy (USA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (USA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (USA)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Rawls, Lee (USA)
  Reed, David R. (Dave) (USA)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Sanderlin, David (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Shaffer, Charlie (VEN)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Sokol, George J. (USA)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stoneman Jr., Keith (USA)
  Turville, Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Wickett, Kenny (USA)
  Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) (RSA)
  Wright, William H. (Bill) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) d. Bennett III, Robert C. (Bob) (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sokol, George J. d. Isaacs, John (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Cooper, Jackie (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Cliff M. d. Sack, Lester (2-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Power, David (Dave) (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Sanderlin, David (7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Folke, Birger d. Reed, David R. (Dave) (2-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Fentress, A. Lee (11-9 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hoffmann Jr., Harry d. Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (6-2 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Cullen, William (Bill) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Lloyd, Andy (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. McDonald, John Roderick (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Turville, Edward (Ed) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Wickett, Kenny (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Jennings, Keith d. Stoneman Jr., Keith (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Rawls, Lee (5-7 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Green, Mike E. (8-10 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Beck, Leif C. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) d. Powless, John D. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Gallardo, Manuel (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Drilling, Fred (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Beste, Jim (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Wright, William H. (Bill) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) d. Shaffer, Charlie (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Reese, John (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Parker, James Russell (Jim) d. Senkowski, Ray D. (3-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Johnson, Walter R. (7-5 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Sokol, George J. d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (4-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (6-1 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-2 0-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Folke, Birger (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hoffmann Jr., Harry d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (22-20 12-10)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-3 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (22-20 7-5)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (7-5 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Jennings, Keith (6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (64 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Werksman, Roger S. (11-13 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (8-6 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Sokol, George J. (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (4-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Lall, Premjit J. (19-17 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (7-5 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (7-5 6-8 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Belkin, Mike L. (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Fox, Allen E. (6-3 8-10 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Nagler, Larry H. (6-4 6-8 5-7 6-4 (sic))
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (1-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-2 6-2 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon