Guest |  | Forgot password

Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1947
All-England Plate
England


00-07-1947 - 00-07-1947
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon, Church road
Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) Main index


Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton

Players list

  Ádám-Stolpa, András (HUN)
  Appel, Norman (Norm) (USA)
  Archer, John N. (GBR)
  Barry, John A. (NZL)
  Bold, Owen Murray (NZL)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (BEL)
  Buchi, Edgar (SUI)
  Bull, Derek M. (GBR)
  Butler, Donald William (Don) (GBR)
  Caralulis, Cristea (ROM)
  Carles, Luis (ESP)
  Carlson, Finn (GBR)
  Carter, Roland E. (GBR)
  Cater, Leslie E. (GBR)
  Choy, Wai-Chuen (CHN)
  Cooper, Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) (ENG)
  David, Herman Francis (ENG)
  Del Bello, Marcello (ITA)
  Drinkall, John K. (GBR)
  Emmett, Geoff L. (GBR)
  Eros, Geza (HUN)
  Fannin, Eustace (RSA)
  Farquharson, Norman Gordon (RSA)
  Finkelkraut, Yehuda (ISR)
  Frigyesy, Tibor (HUN)
  Godsell, George E. (GBR)
  Grandet, Christian (FRA)
  Griffith, John B. (GBR)
  Guise, Richard (Dick) (GBR)
  Hamburger, Alexander M. (ROM)
  Hansen, K. Bjorn (DEN)
  Hare, Peter E. (GBR)
  Hessen, Nils Erik (NOR)
  Hovell, Cliff J. (GBR)
  Jackson, Guy P. (IRL)
  Kemp, Cyril Aubrey (IRL)
  Kitovitz, Norman (GBR)
  Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) (GBR)
  Leyland, F. Derrick (GBR)
  Malfroy, Camille Enright (Cam) (NZL)
  Mansell, J. Roy (ENG)
  McKenzie, Ronald Stanley (NZL)
  Mehta, James Matthew (Jimmy) (IND)
  Michelmore, Jeffrey (ENG)
  Mockridge, David G.C. (GBR)
  Mohammed Khan, Ghaus (IND)
  Mohan, Atri Madan (Man) (IND)
  Morea Cantillo, Jose Luis (ARG)
  Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (GBR)
  Najar, Andre (EGY)
  Nimr, Stephen G. F. (EGY)
  Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (ENG)
  Paish, Geoffrey Lane (ENG)
  Piercy, F. Jack (GBR)
  Roberts, Arthur Gordon (Paddy) (ENG)
  Robertson, William W. (Bill) (USA)
  Sandys, Dr Richard (Dick) (IRL)
  Sanglier, Jacques (FRA)
  Snart, Douglas G. (GBR)
  Spitzer, Jost (SUI)
  Spychala, Czeslaw (POL)
  Starte, Anthony James Michael (Tony) (ENG)
  Staubo, Jan (NOR)
  Sturgess, Eric William (RSA)
  Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw (POL)
  Tuckett, Gordon Gwyn Lennox (GBR)
  Wallis, Francis J. (GBR)
  Walton, Howard F. (GBR)
  Washer, Philippe (BEL)
  Wittman, Ernest (POL)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Griffith, John B. (2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hare, Peter E. d. Appel, Norman (Norm) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Choy, Wai-Chuen d. Hovell, Cliff J. (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mehta, James Matthew (Jimmy) d. Carles, Luis (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drinkall, John K. d. Michelmore, Jeffrey (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tuckett, Gordon Gwyn Lennox d. Carlson, Finn (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Bold, Owen Murray d. Eros, Geza (7-9 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mohan, Atri Madan (Man) d. Roberts, Arthur Gordon (Paddy) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hansen, K. Bjorn d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Sturgess, Eric William d. Wallis, Francis J. (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ádám-Stolpa, András d. Barry, John A. (6-2 7-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Walton, Howard F. d. Godsell, George E. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Paish, Geoffrey Lane d. Archer, John N. (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Spitzer, Jost d. Frigyesy, Tibor (6-0 1-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Spychala, Czeslaw d. Morea Cantillo, Jose Luis (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sanglier, Jacques d. Mansell, J. Roy (8-10 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carter, Roland E. d. Najar, Andre (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kemp, Cyril Aubrey d. Mockridge, David G.C. (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Caralulis, Cristea d. Buchi, Edgar (6-4 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leyland, F. Derrick d. Robertson, William W. (Bill) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Butler, Donald William (Don) d. Del Bello, Marcello (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Choy, Wai-Chuen d. Hare, Peter E. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mehta, James Matthew (Jimmy) d. Drinkall, John K. (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tuckett, Gordon Gwyn Lennox d. Fannin, Eustace (w.o.)
0000-00-00 David, Herman Francis d. Hamburger, Alexander M. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKenzie, Ronald Stanley d. Nimr, Stephen G. F. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cater, Leslie E. d. Cooper, Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Starte, Anthony James Michael (Tony) (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Sandys, Dr Richard (Dick) d. Kitovitz, Norman (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Staubo, Jan d. Malfroy, Camille Enright (Cam) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Grandet, Christian d. Snart, Douglas G. (3-6 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Farquharson, Norman Gordon (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Jackson, Guy P. d. Guise, Richard (Dick) (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Mohammed Khan, Ghaus d. Wittman, Ernest (2-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Piercy, F. Jack d. Hessen, Nils Erik (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bull, Derek M. d. Finkelkraut, Yehuda (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) d. Emmett, Geoff L. (6-4 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Mohan, Atri Madan (Man) d. Bold, Owen Murray (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sturgess, Eric William d. Hansen, K. Bjorn (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ádám-Stolpa, András d. Walton, Howard F. (6-2 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Paish, Geoffrey Lane d. Spitzer, Jost (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Spychala, Czeslaw d. Sanglier, Jacques (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carter, Roland E. d. Kemp, Cyril Aubrey (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Leyland, F. Derrick d. Caralulis, Cristea (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Choy, Wai-Chuen d. Butler, Donald William (Don) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mehta, James Matthew (Jimmy) d. Tuckett, Gordon Gwyn Lennox (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKenzie, Ronald Stanley d. David, Herman Francis (3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Cater, Leslie E. (10-8 9-7)
0000-00-00 Staubo, Jan d. Sandys, Dr Richard (Dick) (4-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Jackson, Guy P. (6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Mohammed Khan, Ghaus (6-2 6-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Piercy, F. Jack d. Bull, Derek M. (6-1 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Grandet, Christian d. Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Sturgess, Eric William d. Mohan, Atri Madan (Man) (6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Paish, Geoffrey Lane d. Ádám-Stolpa, András (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Spychala, Czeslaw d. Carter, Roland E. (6-2 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Choy, Wai-Chuen d. Leyland, F. Derrick (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKenzie, Ronald Stanley d. Mehta, James Matthew (Jimmy) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Staubo, Jan (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Grandet, Christian d. Washer, Philippe (2-6 5-6 ret.)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Piercy, F. Jack (5-7 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Sturgess, Eric William d. Paish, Geoffrey Lane (2-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Spychala, Czeslaw d. Choy, Wai-Chuen (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. McKenzie, Ronald Stanley (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Grandet, Christian (6-4 6-8 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Sturgess, Eric William d. Spychala, Czeslaw (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Sturgess, Eric William d. Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (6-3 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon