Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1966
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


30-08-1966 - 11-09-1966
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index

Source: Bill Talbert
Source:

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert [5] (USA)
  Avoyer, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Berli, Fred (SUI)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Cantin, Eugene T. (Gene) (USA)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (PUR)
  Carrington, Arthur (Art) (USA)
  Cheney, Brian (USA)
  Conner, Frank (USA)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Cromwell, Jerry L. (USA)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (USA)
  Darrah, Jack (USA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [6] (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly [1] (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [2] (AUS)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fishbach, Peter (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Garcia, Luis Augusto (MEX)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Glass, Louis (Luis) (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Gorski Jr., Theodore (Ted) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [7] (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (USA)
  Hoehn, Edward (Ted) (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Howe, Ralph E. (USA)
  Howe III, Samuel P. (USA)
  Jackson, Jack (USA)
  Jennings, Keith (USA)
  Karp, Tom B. (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kesl, Gary L. (USA)
  Kourides, Nick (USA)
  Kovaleski, Frederick (Fred) (USA)
  Lambert, Kingman B. (USA)
  Lara, Marcelo (MEX)
  Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (USA)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Mangan, John F. (USA)
  Marcin, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Montgomery, Cliff (USA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mudd, John (USA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Obando, Mario (CRC)
  Oehrlein, Walter (USA)
  Olmedo, Luis Alberto (PER)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Pasarell, Stanley (PUR)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [3] (USA)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) [8] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [4] (AUS)
  Roemer, Lamar (USA)
  Rombeau, James (Jim) (USA)
  Rosello, Pedro (PUR)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez [1] (ESP)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Schwitters, Joseph James (Jim) (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Spannagel, Wolfgang (GER)
  Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stockton, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Subirats, Jaime (MEX)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Sweeney, Hugh West (USA)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Tidball, Steve (USA)
  Tully, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  van Lingen, Peter D. (RSA)
  Villarete, Jose (PHI)
  Watson, Peyton (USA)
  Yang, Johnny (PHI)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Berli, Fred (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tutvin, Frank d. Mangan, John F. (3-6 6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Darrah, Jack (6-2 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reese, John d. Rosello, Pedro (6-1 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Tym, William (Bill) d. Sweeney, Hugh West (1-6 6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Bovett, Christopher (6-4 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Marcin, Michael (Mike) d. Yang, Johnny (7-5 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carrero, Alberto (Tico) d. Sack, Lester (6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cantin, Eugene T. (Gene) d. Kovaleski, Frederick (Fred) (3-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Mudd, John (6-1 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Sullivan, Paul (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Subirats, Jaime d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (6-3 6-4 2-6 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 De Gronckel, Claude d. Lambert, Kingman B. (2-6 6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (6-8 6-3 6-3 21-19)
0000-00-00 Beust, Patrice d. Watson, Peyton (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Lara, Marcelo (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Sherwood Earl d. Villarete, Jose (14-12 7-5 2-6 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-3 6-4 2-6 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Stockton, Stephen (Steve) (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Obando, Mario d. Estep, Mike (7-5 6-4 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Jackson, Jack d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (9-7 6-1 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Avoyer, Stephen (Steve) (6-2 6-2 8-10 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Pasarell, Stanley (7-5 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Roemer, Lamar (15-13 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Cromwell, Jerry L. (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Pickens, John A. (8-6 3-6 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Fishbach, Peter (6-2 6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Montgomery, Cliff (3-6 6-4 2-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tacchini, Sergio d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (10-12 6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Kesl, Gary L. (6-8 6-1 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Olmedo, Luis Alberto (6-4 6-4 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Stone, Allan James (4-6 6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Glass, Louis (Luis) (6-0 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Cheney, Brian (16-14 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schloss, Lenny d. Spannagel, Wolfgang (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Leach, Richard N. (Dick) d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-3 3-6 2-6 11-9 8-6)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-2 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Gorski Jr., Theodore (Ted) (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Kourides, Nick (6-3 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Brown, Bailey (6-8 2-6 6-0 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Howe III, Samuel P. (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Beck, Leif C. d. Carrington, Arthur (Art) (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (4-6 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Karp, Tom B. (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (6-1 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Neely, Armistead C. d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (10-8 4-6 6-4 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Schwitters, Joseph James (Jim) (6-1 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Tully, William J. (Bill) (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 van Lingen, Peter D. d. Howe, Ralph E. (4-6 7-5 6-3 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Conner, Frank (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Garcia, Luis Augusto d. Russell, Richard A. (6-3 2-6 6-4 3-6 12-10)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Howard III, G. Turner (6-0 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Jennings, Keith (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Tidball, Steve (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (2-6 2-6 6-0 10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Oehrlein, Walter d. Rombeau, James (Jim) (8-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-4 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. Olvera, Miguel (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Hoehn, Edward (Ted) (1-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (6-3 1-6 8-10 11-9 13-11)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-3 9-7 9-7)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Tutvin, Frank (6-1 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Reese, John (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carrero, Alberto (Tico) d. Marcin, Michael (Mike) (6-2 6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Cantin, Eugene T. (Gene) (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Subirats, Jaime d. De Gronckel, Claude (6-4 3-6 9-11 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Beust, Patrice (6-3 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (6-4 8-10 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-3 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jackson, Jack d. Obando, Mario (6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (1-6 6-3 5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (8-6 5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-3 16-14 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (9-7 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Tacchini, Sergio d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (1-2 ret.)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Guerry, Zan (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-3 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Schloss, Lenny (6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Barth, Roy R. (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-4 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Beck, Leif C. (7-5 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Neely, Armistead C. (6-1 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. van Lingen, Peter D. (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Garcia, Luis Augusto d. Powless, John D. (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (7-5 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Buding, Ingo D. (8-6 1-6 6-8 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Oehrlein, Walter (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Leonard, Tom (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (4-6 6-1 8-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (3-6 6-2 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (6-2 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-1 8-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Subirats, Jaime (9-7 6-8 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (10-8 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Jackson, Jack (6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Tacchini, Sergio (6-0 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Dell, Donald Lundy (5-7 6-3 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Power, David (Dave) (6-4 6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (10-8 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (3-6 10-8 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Garcia, Luis Augusto (6-1 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-1 -64)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-0 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (9-7 9-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (10-8 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (9-11 5-7 6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (9-11 8-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (7-5 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (3-6 6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (2-6 63- 7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-8 6-2 8-6 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Cox, Mark M. (3-6 6-1 3-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Davidson, Owen Keir (10-12 6-4 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (6-3 6-4 6-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-4 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Newcombe, John David (4-6 12-10 6-3 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon