Guest |  | Forgot password

Us Open Qualifying 1963

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 08-09-1963
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY
Draw: 64
Us Open Qualifying Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Appleby, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Benjamin, Dave (USA)
  Bennett III, Robert C. (Bob) (USA)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bogley, Gilbert A. (Gil) (USA)
  Bonner, David (Dave) (USA)
  Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (USA)
  Brandi, Joseph (Joe) (USA)
  Briggs, Jim (USA)
  Brooks, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Cohen, Paul (USA)
  Collett, Wayne (USA)
  Cranis, Paul L. (USA)
  Cullen, William (Bill) (USA)
  Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (USA)
  Gürsoy, Tahsin (TUR)
  Geller, Jack (USA)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Gottlieb, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Greene, Robert Ford (Bob) (USA)
  Gupta, T. (IND)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Harris, John A. (USA)
  Herdy, Detlev (AUT)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Hill Jr., Al G. (USA)
  Hoehn, Edward (Ted) (USA)
  Isaacs, John (USA)
  Jackson, Jack (USA)
  Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Lynch, Dennis P. (USA)
  Mangan, John F. (USA)
  Mudd, John (USA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Oldham, Archie (USA)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Owen, Geoffrey D. (GBR)
  Peckham, Dean (USA)
  Phillips, David Denison (RSA)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Primrose, Graham B. (AUS)
  Raskind, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Roemer, Lamar (USA)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sammis, Jesse (USA)
  Schnaars, James (Jim) (USA)
  Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) (AUS)
  Slobin, Gerald (Jerry) (USA)
  Speicher, Paul (USA)
  Suarez, Washington (ECU)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Sweeney, Hugh West (USA)
  Swift, Jim (USA)
  Tully, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Valasco, Manuel (BOL)
  Van Voorhees, Wayne (USA)
  Van Wyck, Bronson (USA)
  Waltz, Jack (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) d. Bennett III, Robert C. (Bob) (6-2 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Mangan, John F. (3-6 6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Swift, Jim d. Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (6-3 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Waltz, Jack d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-1 1-6 2-6 9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Beust, Patrice d. Bonner, David (Dave) (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Geller, Jack d. Benjamin, Dave (2-6 6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) d. Owen, Geoffrey D. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Van Wyck, Bronson (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) d. Lynch, Dennis P. (3-6 9-7 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Slobin, Gerald (Jerry) d. Appleby, Richard (Dick) (6-8 6-3 6-8 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Greene, Robert Ford (Bob) d. Gottlieb, Stephen (Steve) (1-6 5-7 6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Beck, Leif C. d. Gupta, T. (0-6 6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mudd, John d. Oldham, Archie (20-18 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Cullen, William (Bill) (6-0 4-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sweeney, Hugh West d. Valasco, Manuel (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sammis, Jesse d. Van Voorhees, Wayne (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-4 5-7 0-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Goldman, Ronald (Ron) d. Hill Jr., Al G. (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brown, Bailey d. Gürsoy, Tahsin (6-1 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Schnaars, James (Jim) d. Pickens, John A. (10-8 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Tully, William J. (Bill) d. Cohen, Paul (6-3 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Roemer, Lamar d. Brandi, Joseph (Joe) (6-1 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Isaacs, John d. Harris, John A. (4-6 6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Peckham, Dean d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (6-2 2-6 7-5 0-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Primrose, Graham B. d. Raskind, Richard (Dick) (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Collett, Wayne d. Brooks, Michael (Mike) (3-6 8-6 6-3 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Speicher, Paul d. Suarez, Washington (10-8 12-10 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Hoehn, Edward (Ted) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Phillips, David Denison d. Reese, John (7-5 5-7 6-8 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Herdy, Detlev d. Cranis, Paul L. (2-6 6-3 16-14 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sullivan, Paul d. Bogley, Gilbert A. (Gil) (6-8 6-2 6-2 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jackson, Jack d. Briggs, Jim (12-10 7-5 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

Qualifying Round
0000-00-00 Beck, Leif C. d. Swift, Jim (6-0 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jackson, Jack d. Mudd, John (6-4 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) d. Greene, Robert Ford (Bob) (6-1 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tully, William J. (Bill) d. Collett, Wayne (4-6 9-7 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) d. Brown, Bailey (3-6 12-10 1-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sammis, Jesse d. Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) (6-2 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-2 6-3 4-6 6-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sweeney, Hugh West d. Peckham, Dean (6-2 6-1 6-8 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sullivan, Paul d. Waltz, Jack (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Isaacs, John d. Herdy, Detlev (6-1 3-6 4-6 6-3 13-11)
0000-00-00 Phillips, David Denison d. Primrose, Graham B. (6-2 4-6 6-8 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Roemer, Lamar (6-4 2-6 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Speicher, Paul d. Schnaars, James (Jim) (9-11 8-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Beust, Patrice (8-6 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Slobin, Gerald (Jerry) d. Geller, Jack (4-6 5-7 7-5 7-5 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon