Guest |  | Forgot password

Roland Garros 1967
French open
France


22-05-1967 - 03-06-1967
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Paris, Roland Garros
Website: www.rolandgarros.com/
Roland Garros Main index


Source: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1967_en.pdf

Players list

  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Andersson, Kenneth (SWE)
  Baranyi, Szabolcz (HUN)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Bartoni, Manlio (ITA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Beraud, Patrick (FRA)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bologna, Giorgio (ITA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) [12] (AUS)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Clifton, John Graham (ENG)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Couder, Juan Manuel (ESP)
  Courcol, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Crotta, Vittorio (ITA)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Darmon, Pierre [8] (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir [13] (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  di Maso, Gaetano (ITA)
  Drossart, Eric Claude (BEL)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [10] (RSA)
  Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (URS)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [1] (AUS)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Folke, Birger (SWE)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gentil, Fernando (BRA)
  Gilardelli, Marco (ITA)
  Gisbert, Jose Maria (ESP)
  Gottschalk, Uwe (GER)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs [5] (HUN)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) [9] (RSA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Hombergen, Patrick (BEL)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Ivanov, Vladimir (URS)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Jauffret, Pierre (FRA)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kobayashi, Isao (JPN)
  Kodes, Jan [15] (TCH)
  Komaromy, Ferenc (HUN)
  Konishi, Ichizo (JPN)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Koura, Takeshi (JPN)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Landau, Patrick (MCO)
  Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (FRA)
  Lewandowski, Bronislaw (POL)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Loliee, Eric (FRA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Marmureanu, Petre (ROM)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Mennella, Antonio (ITA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich [7] (URS)
  Mincek, Zdravko (YUG)
  Molina, Ivan (COL)
  Montrenaud, Bernard (FRA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mori, Ryoichi (JPN)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip [16] (IND)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick [6] (AUS)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Newcombe, John David [3] (AUS)
  Nowicki, Tadeusz (POL)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [11] (NED)
  Olander, Lars (SWE)
  Palmieri, Sergio (ITA)
  Paul, Bernard (FRA)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola [4] (ITA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) [14] (YUG)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) (CAN)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [2] (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (RSA)
  Szikszai, Andras (HUN)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Venkatesan, Ravi (IND)
  Watanabe, Isao (JPN)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)
  Weinmann, Bernd (GER)
  Yanagi, Keishiro (JPN)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

4 players had byes
0000-00-00 Mincek, Zdravko d. Landau, Patrick (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (7-5 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (7-5 0-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Olander, Lars (7-5 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Szikszai, Andras d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (3-6 6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Watanabe, Isao (7-5 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Lall, Premjit J. (5-7 6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Komaromy, Ferenc d. Barrett, John Edward (6-2 6-4 5-7 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Beust, Patrice (5-7 3-6 6-2 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Clifton, John Graham d. Hombergen, Patrick (12-14 6-4 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Palmieri, Sergio (2-6 6-2 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Montrenaud, Bernard d. Kobayashi, Isao (6-4 4-6 1-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Tacchini, Sergio (w.o.)
0000-00-00 De Gronckel, Claude d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Bologna, Giorgio (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Szoke, Peter d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Lewandowski, Bronislaw (6-4 6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Brown, John F. (6-2 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Loliee, Eric (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Matthews, Stanley John d. Marmureanu, Petre (2-6 7-5 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Koudelka, Stefan d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (3-6 6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Aguirre, Ernesto (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Paul, Bernard (1-6 6-2 6-3 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Andersson, Kenneth (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Cottrill, John Arthur (3-6 6-1 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Battrick, Gerald (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ivanov, Vladimir d. Crotta, Vittorio (4-6 1-6 8-6 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Watanabe, Koji (7-5 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Yanagi, Keishiro d. Hutchins, Paul R. (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Goven, Georges (6-4 10-8 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Mennella, Antonio (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Cooper, John Richard (6-1 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Curtis, Peter William (6-2 4-6 11-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Couder, Juan Manuel d. Franulovic, Zeljko (w.o.)
0000-00-00 di Maso, Gaetano d. Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (6-2 11-9 3-6 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Folke, Birger (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-8 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Konishi, Ichizo d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Gilardelli, Marco (6-2 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drossart, Eric Claude d. Jauffret, Pierre (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Baranyi, Szabolcz (6-1 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Bartoni, Manlio (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste d. Nowicki, Tadeusz (9-7 6-4 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-1 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Majoli, Giordano d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-2 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Gottschalk, Uwe (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Mori, Ryoichi d. Tym, William (Bill) (7-5 4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Venkatesan, Ravi (6-2 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) d. Weinmann, Bernd (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-3 2-6 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Gisbert, Jose Maria d. Courcol, Jean Pierre (6-4 4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (8-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Beraud, Patrick (2-6 6-1 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gentil, Fernando d. Licis, Andrzej (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Koura, Takeshi (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Mincek, Zdravko (1-6 8-6 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Buding, Ingo D. (9-7 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (4-6 2-6 6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Szikszai, Andras (6-1 4-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (7-5 6-4 6-8 4-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Komaromy, Ferenc (9-7 8-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Clifton, John Graham (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Montrenaud, Bernard (7-5 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. De Gronckel, Claude (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Szoke, Peter (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Kukal, Jan (8-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-2 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Koudelka, Stefan (6-0 1-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (2-6 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ivanov, Vladimir d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-2 3-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Yanagi, Keishiro (6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-3 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Couder, Juan Manuel (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. di Maso, Gaetano (1-6 6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Konishi, Ichizo (6-4 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Drossart, Eric Claude (6-3 7-5 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Stone, Allan James (5-7 6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Majoli, Giordano (0-6 6-2 6-4 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Mori, Ryoichi (6-3 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich d. Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) (6-4 6-4 5-7 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Gisbert, Jose Maria (7-9 8-6 6-3 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Gentil, Fernando (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Molina, Ivan (7-5 2-6 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Ulrich, Torben (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Nastase, Ilie (6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (7-5 1-6 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Tiriac, Ion (6-3 3-6 6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (6-3 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Jauffret, Francois (6-4 6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Likhachev, Sergei (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Ivanov, Vladimir (4-6 6-3 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Elschenbroich, Harald (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (8-6 1-6 7-5 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-3 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (6-8 6-2 4-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-3 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich d. McMillan, Frew Donald (9-7 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Jovanovic, Boro (6-8 6-4 6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Kodes, Jan (6-4 6-2 8-10 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Holecek, Milan (6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Newcombe, John David (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-4 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Spear, Nikola (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (5-7 0-6 8-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-2 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (6-3 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (2-6 2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-3 11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Davidson, Owen Keir (5-7 6-3 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Darmon, Pierre (6-0 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (3-6 6-3 6-4 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (6-3 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-1 6-4 2-6 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon