Guest |  | Forgot password

Wimbledon 1967

England


26-06-1967 - 07-07-1967
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon
Draw: 128
Website: http://www.wimbledon.com
Wimbledon Main index


Source: John Barrett, Wimbledon

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Akbari, Taghi (IRI)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) [8] (AUS)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Clifton, John Graham (ENG)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  di Maso, Gaetano (ITA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [5] (RSA)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [2] (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) [6] (AUS)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Garner, Graydon C. (RSA)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gisbert, Jose Maria (ESP)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hajer, Jan (NED)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Hombergen, Patrick (BEL)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Iles, Clay (ENG)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Javorsky, Jiri (TCH)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Konishi, Ichizo (JPN)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (FRA)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Leschly, Jan [7] (DEN)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Minotra, Shyam (IND)
  Montrenaud, Bernard (FRA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mori, Ryoichi (JPN)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Newcombe, John David [3] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Olander, Lars (SWE)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Primrose, Graham B. (AUS)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [4] (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Saila, Pekka (FIN)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez [1] (ESP)
  Saul, Jackie (RSA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (SUI)
  Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (RSA)
  Szikszai, Andras (HUN)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Ulrich, Jorgen (DEN)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)
  Weinmann, Bernd (GER)
  Wilson, Ray J. (AUS)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Yanagi, Keishiro (JPN)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (10-8 6-3 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Garner, Graydon C. (8-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Yanagi, Keishiro d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (6-4 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Tutvin, Frank d. Tacchini, Sergio (3-6 6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Kukal, Jan (6-4 13-11 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Olander, Lars (4-6 7-5 6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Montrenaud, Bernard (6-3 4-6 1-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Ulrich, Torben (1-6 5-7 6-2 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Beust, Patrice (8-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Licis, Andrzej (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Clifton, John Graham (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Jovanovic, Boro (6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-4 8-10 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Wilson, Ray J. (8-6 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Kodes, Jan (4-6 6-1 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Szikszai, Andras (6-1 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Battrick, Gerald (6-1 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Watanabe, Koji d. Hombergen, Patrick (6-2 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. di Maso, Gaetano (6-2 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-4 2-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Primrose, Graham B. (6-3 10-8 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Matthews, Stanley John (8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (6-2 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hajer, Jan d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (8-6 5-7 11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (2-6 6-2 4-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (6-2 10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Saila, Pekka d. Iles, Clay (6-4 4-6 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Mori, Ryoichi (4-6 6-2 6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Ulrich, Jorgen (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Majoli, Giordano d. Javorsky, Jiri (6-2 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Plötz, Hans Joachim d. Pickens, John A. (6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (14-12 11-9 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Addison, Terry W. (7-5 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-1 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (8-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (6-0 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Spear, Nikola (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Weinmann, Bernd (6-4 6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Konishi, Ichizo (6-4 11-9 12-10)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Gisbert, Jose Maria (10-8 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (1-6 6-8 6-3 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Jauffret, Francois (6-2 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Russell, Richard A. (6-3 2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Cox, Mark M. (6-4 6-4 4-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste d. Holecek, Milan (2-6 6-4 1-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Akbari, Taghi (6-3 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Elschenbroich, Harald (6-2 6-4 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (4-6 4-6 6-4 13-11 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (4-6 6-4 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Hutchins, Paul R. (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Szoke, Peter (6-2 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-8 14-12 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Minotra, Shyam d. Keldie, Ray (6-4 11-9 6-0)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (3-6 2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Saul, Jackie d. Stone, Allan James (6-1 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Peter William d. Nastase, Ilie (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-3 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-3 6-8 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tutvin, Frank d. Yanagi, Keishiro (6-1 9-7 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Barrett, John Edward (12-10 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (4-6 13-11 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-3 8-10 4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-4 4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (10-8 6-3 1-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (3-6 3-6 19-17 14-12 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-2 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Watanabe, Koji (7-5 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-3 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Hajer, Jan (3-6 6-8 6-0 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Saila, Pekka d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (5-7 11-9 6-4 11-13 6-4)
0000-00-00 Majoli, Giordano d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-1 2-6 7-9 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Plötz, Hans Joachim d. Parun, Onny (7-5 14-12 9-7)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-8 6-4 9-7 16-14)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (7-5 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-1 0-6 6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Leschly, Jan (1-6 6-3 3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (7-5 6-2 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Minotra, Shyam (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Saul, Jackie (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Curtis, Peter William (7-5 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Tutvin, Frank (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (4-6 7-5 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-2 3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Saila, Pekka (6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Plötz, Hans Joachim d. Majoli, Giordano (6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (12-10 11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-3 6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-4 4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (10-8 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (11-9 6-3 11-13 8-6)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Darmon, Pierre (6-2 6-8 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-3 9-7 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-4 4-6 3-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (1-6 5-7 6-1 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Tiriac, Ion (9-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (3-6 11-9 6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (6-1 3-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Graebner, Clark Edward (17-15 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Likhachev, Sergei (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-4 5-7 7-3 7-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Koch, Thomaz (6-4 4-6 4-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Cooper, John Richard (14-12 8-10 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Taylor, Roger (6-4 6-8 2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (9-7 4-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (6-3 6-1 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon