Guest |  | Forgot password

Wimbledon 1968

England


24-06-1968 - 06-07-1968
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon
Draw: 128
Website: http://www.wimbledon.com
Wimbledon Main index


Source: John Barrett, Wimbledon

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [13] (USA)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bluett, Geoff C. (GBR)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) [10] (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Castillo, Francisco (Pacho) (COL)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Courcol, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (WLS)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  di Maso, Gaetano (ITA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [14] (RSA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [5] (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fassbender, Jurgen (FRG)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Forbes, Gordon Lovell (RSA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Garner, Graydon C. (RSA)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gimeno, Andres [3] (ESP)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) [8] (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Haillet, Robert (FRA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) [7] (AUS)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hombergen, Patrick (BEL)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Iles, Clay (ENG)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [1] (AUS)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Lloyd, David Alan (ENG)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Mills, Alan Ronald (ENG)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Newcombe, John David [4] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [12] (NED)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Peralta, Raul A. (ARG)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) [16] (YUG)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [9] (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [15] (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [2] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez [6] (ESP)
  Schroder, Derek Wingate (RSA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [11] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Ulrich, Jorgen (DEN)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-3 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-4 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Kodes, Jan (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Dell, Donald Lundy (3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (3-6 7-5 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Forbes, Gordon Lovell (7-9 8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Becker, Roger (6-2 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Rahim, Haroon (3-6 7-5 7-5 7-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Schroder, Derek Wingate (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (6-2 6-2 4-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Beust, Patrice d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (4-6 6-3 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Brown, John F. (6-1 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-2 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-2 3-6 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-3 7-5 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Davidson, Owen Keir (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. McMillan, Frew Donald (5-7 9-7 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, David Alan d. Darmon, Pierre (6-4 6-4 10-12 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-4 6-4 4-6 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Jacques, Warren F. (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-4 6-4 11-13 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Russell, Richard A. (7-5 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 2-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (12-10 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Curtis, Peter William (7-5 3-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (6-0 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-4 7-9 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (9-11 6-2 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Haillet, Robert (11-9 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Peralta, Raul A. (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Battrick, Gerald (6-4 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Barth, Roy R. (6-4 6-3 6-8 6-8 11-9)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Jorgen d. Watanabe, Koji (6-2 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Likhachev, Sergei (3-6 5-7 6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (6-0 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Fassbender, Jurgen (6-2 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bluett, Geoff C. d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-4 6-2 2-6 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Garner, Graydon C. d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (2-6 6-2 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (9-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Kukal, Jan (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Spear, Nikola (6-1 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (6-3 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Castillo, Francisco (Pacho) (9-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (4-6 6-1 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Holecek, Milan (6-8 4-6 6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Stone, Allan James (6-4 6-2 10-12 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Barrett, John Edward (6-3 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. di Maso, Gaetano (6-3 6-2 11-13 6-0)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (11-13 1-6 8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Iles, Clay d. Courcol, Jean Pierre (7-5 3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (4-6 7-9 10-8 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Hutchins, Paul R. (6-3 9-7 12-10)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Mills, Alan Ronald (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Hombergen, Patrick (6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-3 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (4-6 6-3 7-9 9-7 12-10)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Fox, Allen E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Beust, Patrice (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 3-6 7-9 6-3 13-11)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Leschly, Jan (11-9 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, David Alan d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-4 3-6 0-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-1 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (6-0 5-7 6-4 3-6 12-10)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Tiriac, Ion (5-7 6-1 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-4 5-7 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (6-3 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich d. Barthes, Pierre (2-6 7-5 4-6 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (4-6 6-1 3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Ulrich, Jorgen (6-2 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (5-7 10-8 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Bluett, Geoff C. (7-5 4-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Garner, Graydon C. (6-2 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (3-6 7-5 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-2 4-6 9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Goven, Georges (6-3 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (11-13 6-4 6-4 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Koch, Thomaz (3-6 6-4 3-6 6-3 12-10)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (8-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Iles, Clay (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-4 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Taylor, Roger (2-6 3-6 14-12 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (7-9 6-1 6-8 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-4 3-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (4-6 6-4 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Lloyd, David Alan (7-5 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (11-9 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (7-5 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (8-10 6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Addison, Terry W. (6-3 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (9-7 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (9-7 4-6 1-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Gimeno, Andres (4-6 6-3 7-5 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Ulrich, Torben (5-7 6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) (6-3 9-11 1-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Parun, Onny (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Cox, Mark M. (9-7 5-7 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-3 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Newcombe, John David (6-4 6-4 4-6 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-3 9-11 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-1 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-4 2-6 6-1 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (9-7 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (4-6 6-3 6-1 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (7-9 9-7 9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-2 6-0 9-7)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (3-6 7-5 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (7-5 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (9-7 8-10 6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-3 6-4 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon