Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1969
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


20-01-1969 - 27-01-1969
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Brisbane
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index


Source: ATP

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Bolle, Marc (BEL)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brent, Rodney Wilfrid (AUS)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Crotta, Vittorio (ITA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  di Domenico, Massimo (ITA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (RSA)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) [6] (USA)
  Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Hunt, Harold (AUS)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [1] (AUS)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Marzano, Pietro (ITA)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Newcombe, John David [5] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [3] (NED)
  Panatta, Adriano (ITA)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [8] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [4] (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [2] (AUS)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [7] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Sugiarto , Sutarjo (IDN)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Toci, Piero (ITA)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

16 players had byes.
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Fletcher, Ian G. (6-2 5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brent, Rodney Wilfrid d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-3 6-7 4-6 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (6-4 4-6 6-3 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Crotta, Vittorio (4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Bartlett, John David (9-7 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (8-6 7-5 2-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-1 13-11 ret.)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Marzano, Pietro d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Brown, John F. (9-7 10-12 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Sugiarto , Sutarjo (6-1 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Watanabe, Koji (8-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Panatta, Adriano (6-0 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Bolle, Marc (6-2 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. di Domenico, Massimo (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Hunt, Harold (6-1 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (6-1 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (7-5 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Brent, Rodney Wilfrid (6-2 7-5 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Taylor, Roger (15-13 13-11 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-2 12-10 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Keldie, Ray (8-6 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Marzano, Pietro (6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-2 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Addison, Terry W. (5-7 6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Barthes, Pierre (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Toci, Piero (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Cooper, John Richard (6-3 3-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (3-6 6-2 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-2 6-4 3-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Stone, Allan James (8-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (6-3 6-0 11-9)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (1-6 4-6 7-5 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (7-5 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 18-16 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Newcombe, John David (10-8 4-6 6-8 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (9-11 2-6 6-0 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (6-1 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (7-5 22-20 9-11 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-2 11-9 6-2)

1969-01-27 Final

1969-01-27 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-3 6-4 7-5)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon