Guest |  | Forgot password

Queens Club Tournament 1964
Championship of London
England


15-06-1964 - 20-06-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: London/ Queen's Club
Queens Club Tournament Main index

65th edition.
Source: Tennis Italiano

Players list

  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bey, Adrian (RHO)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brebnor, Clive Sydney (RSA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gaenen, Mr. (SCT)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gisbert, Jose Maria (ESP)
  Godbout, Francois (CAN)
  Hill Jr., Al G. (USA)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Iles, Clay (ENG)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (FRA)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  McDonald, Ian A. (TRD)
  McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (USA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Nyyssonen, Reino (FIN)
  Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (ENG)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Phillips, David Denison (RSA)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Roemer, Lamar (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (SUI)
  Sweeney, Hugh West (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

1964-06-14 Round 1

1964-06-14 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (6-0 6-1)
1964-06-14 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Hill Jr., Al G. (6-3 6-3)
1964-06-14 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-3 6-3)
1964-06-14 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (11-9 7-5)
1964-06-14 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Iles, Clay (6-4 9-7)
1964-06-14 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Gaenen, Mr. (6-0 6-0)
1964-06-14 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (1-6 6-4 6-4)

1964-06-15 Round 2

1964-06-15 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (12-10 7-5)
1964-06-15 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-4 4-6 6-3)
1964-06-15 Koch, Thomaz d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (2-6 6-4 6-2)
1964-06-15 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Likhachev, Sergei (7-9 6-0 6-2)
1964-06-15 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (7-5 4-6 8-6)
1964-06-15 Newman, Edward N. (Butch) d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (4-6 6-4 6-3)
1964-06-15 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (6-8 6-2 6-1)
1964-06-15 Belkin, Mike L. d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-8 6-1 6-2)
1964-06-15 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Taylor, Roger (1-6 6-3 7-5)
1964-06-15 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (6-3 0-6 6-3)
1964-06-15 Bey, Adrian d. Roemer, Lamar (9-7 3-6 6-4)
1964-06-15 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (8-6 6-2)
1964-06-15 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (7-5 3-6 6-4)
1964-06-15 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-3 6-3)
1964-06-15 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-2 6-2)
1964-06-15 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-4 ret.)
1964-06-15 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-4 8-6)
1964-06-15 McDonald, Ian A. d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (4-6 7-5 6-1)
1964-06-15 Gisbert, Jose Maria d. Hillebrand, John B. (7-5 7-5)
1964-06-15 Matthews, Stanley John d. Nyyssonen, Reino (6-2 6-4)
1964-06-15 Cox, Mark M. d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-3 7-5)
1964-06-15 Beust, Patrice d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-3 3-6 6-1)
1964-06-15 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (7-5 4-6 6-1)
1964-06-15 Brebnor, Clive Sydney d. Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (3-6 6-3 6-2)
1964-06-15 Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) d. Kumar, Naresh (6-4 6-2)
1964-06-15 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (6-4 6-2)
1964-06-15 Phillips, David Denison d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-1 8-6)

1964-06-16 Round 3

1964-06-16 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-2 6-1)
1964-06-16 Koch, Thomaz d. Sweeney, Hugh West (6-2 6-0)
1964-06-16 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-1 8-6)
1964-06-16 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-3 6-0)
1964-06-16 Godbout, Francois d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-0 4-6 6-3)
1964-06-16 Bey, Adrian d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (3-6 6-4 8-6)
1964-06-16 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (7-5 6-4)
1964-06-16 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (7-5 6-2)
1964-06-16 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. McDonald, Ian A. (3-6 6-3 6-0)
1964-06-16 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Gisbert, Jose Maria (3-6 6-3 8-6)
1964-06-16 Matthews, Stanley John d. Cox, Mark M. (10-12 6-3 6-3)
1964-06-16 Newcombe, John David d. Beust, Patrice (6-2 6-2)
1964-06-16 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Brebnor, Clive Sydney (6-3 6-4)
1964-06-16 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (6-4 6-4)
1964-06-16 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Phillips, David Denison (6-4 7-5)
1964-06-16 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (w.o.)

1964-06-17 Round 4

1964-06-17 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Koch, Thomaz (6-4 6-2)
1964-06-17 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-4 6-4)
1964-06-17 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Godbout, Francois (8-6 6-4)
1964-06-17 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Bey, Adrian (6-1 3-1 ret.)
1964-06-17 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-2 4-6 6-3)
1964-06-17 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (3-6 15-13 6-2)
1964-06-17 Newcombe, John David d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-1 6-4)
1964-06-17 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (7-5 6-2)

1964-06-18 Quarterfinals

1964-06-18 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-2 6-1)
1964-06-18 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Ishiguro, Osamu (6-4 6-3)
1964-06-18 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-0 4-6 6-3)
1964-06-18 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Newcombe, John David (6-4 6-4)

1964-06-19 Semifinals

1964-06-19 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 6-3)
1964-06-19 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-3 3-6 6-1)

1964-06-20 Final

1964-06-20 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (12-10 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon