Guest |  | Forgot password

Queens Club Tournament 1966
Championship of London
England


12-06-1966 - 18-06-1966
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: London/ Queen's Club
Queens Club Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  di Maso, Gaetano (ITA)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fauquier, Harry E. (CAN)
  Figueiredo, Reno (BRA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Folke, Birger (SWE)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Iles, Clay (ENG)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Misra, Shiv Prakash (IND)
  Montrenaud, Bernard (FRA)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Peralta, Raul A. (ARG)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Saul, Jackie (RSA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  van Lingen, Peter D. (RSA)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. van Lingen, Peter D. (2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Russell, Richard A. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Ishiguro, Osamu (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. De Gronckel, Claude (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Saul, Jackie (3-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Olvera, Miguel (6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Watanabe, Koji d. Curtis, Peter William (2-6 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Stone, Allan James (3-6 7-5 10-8)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Battrick, Gerald (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Folke, Birger (6-3 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Tiriac, Ion (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Zeeman, Colin E. d. Nastase, Ilie (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Iles, Clay (6-4 4-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (10-8 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Montrenaud, Bernard (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Peralta, Raul A. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (1-6 16-14 6-1)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Misra, Shiv Prakash (5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. di Maso, Gaetano (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (4-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (7-5 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Beust, Patrice (11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Fauquier, Harry E. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Ulrich, Torben (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Figueiredo, Reno (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Majoli, Giordano d. Goven, Georges (3-6 6-3 5-2 ret.)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Hutchins, Paul R. (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Likhachev, Sergei (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Cox, Mark M. (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (4-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Watanabe, Koji (6-4 0-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 12-10)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (10-8 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-3 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (5-7 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Buding, Ingo D. (9-7 4-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Newcombe, John David (11-9 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Majoli, Giordano (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (7-5 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Leschly, Jan (6-3 15-13)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (3-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-4 2-6 11-9)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Taylor, Roger (6-3 2-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (3-6 14-12 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (7-5 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-4 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-2 6-1)

1966-06-18 Final

1966-06-18 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (w.o. (Roche had an ankle injury))

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon