Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1969
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


27-08-1969 - 09-09-1969
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index

Source: ATP
Source:

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [4] (USA)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Blocher, J.W. (Woody) (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Burwash, Peter (CAN)
  Carlstein, Martin (SWE)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Cheney, Brian (USA)
  Cornejo, Armando (Nano) (CHI)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Courcol, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (RSA)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Dron, Sever (ROM)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [8] (RSA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [9] (AUS)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fishbach, Peter (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Garcia, Luis Augusto (MEX)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gimeno, Andres [11] (ESP)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) [13] (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [7] (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hammill, John (Cookie) (RSA)
  Hawkes, Richard N. (NZL)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Hoehn, Edward (Ted) (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hose, Humphrey H. (VEN)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Krog, Rauty (RSA)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lara, Marcelo (MEX)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [1] (AUS)
  Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (USA)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Lloyd, David Alan (ENG)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Marmureanu, Petre (ROM)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (USA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Newcombe, John David [2] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [5] (NED)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Potthast, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [16] (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [15] (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [3] (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [6] (AUS)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez [14] (ESP)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Senior, Max (AUS)
  Sharpe, John E. (AUS)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [12] (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [10] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Taylor, George (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Turville, Larry (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Garcia, Luis Augusto (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pinto-Bravo, Jaime d. Hammill, John (Cookie) (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (6-3 10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (2-6 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Carpenter, Keith A. (7-5 6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Taylor, George (8-6 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (6-4 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Brown, Bailey (6-2 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-1 12-10 6-1)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Proisy, Patrick (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Olvera, Miguel (3-6 1-6 6-4 8-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Gerken, Paul R. (11-9 7-9 3-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Leach, Richard N. (Dick) d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Parun, Onny (6-4 6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-2 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (7-5 7-5 12-10)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Burwash, Peter (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-3 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (6-2 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Courcol, Jean Pierre d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Carlstein, Martin (6-1 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Marmureanu, Petre d. Hawkes, Richard N. (8-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (6-2 5-7 6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Turville, Larry (8-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (6-4 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (9-7 7-5 5-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-0 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (4-6 6-4 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Sharpe, John E. (6-4 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Dron, Sever (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Peter William d. Kukal, Jan (3-6 3-6 6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (7-9 6-3 0-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Krog, Rauty (7-5 1-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (3-6 10-8 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Estep, Mike (6-3 6-4 7-9 6-1)
0000-00-00 Neely, Armistead C. d. Senior, Max (6-3 3-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Lara, Marcelo (7-5 6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (7-5 2-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Fishbach, Peter (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Cornejo, Armando (Nano) (6-0 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (9-11 6-4 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Cheney, Brian (6-4 3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (22-20 9-7 6-8 8-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Blocher, J.W. (Woody) d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (6-4 11-9 9-7)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Hose, Humphrey H. (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Hernando, Rudy (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Lloyd, David Alan (6-2 4-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Goven, Georges (7-5 3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (6-0 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-2 9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (3-6 4-6 7-5 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Russell, Richard A. (4-6 6-3 11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (1-6 6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-8 6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-3 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit d. Hoehn, Edward (Ted) (6-1 4-6 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Sullivan, Paul (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Potthast, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (6-4 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (10-8 4-6 6-2 5-7 9-7)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-3 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Alexander, John Gillient (4-6 6-3 6-2 12-10)
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Davidson, Owen Keir (8-10 6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (7-5 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (6-1 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (3-6 6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-4 6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Lall, Premjit J. (4-6 6-3 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Courcol, Jean Pierre (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Marmureanu, Petre (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Tiriac, Ion (6-1 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (5-7 12-10 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Battrick, Gerald (6-3 3-6 6-3 16-14)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Stone, Allan James (6-1 3-6 7-5 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Kodes, Jan (6-2 3-6 6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Curtis, Peter William (7-9 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Neely, Armistead C. (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-2 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-4 3-6 6-8 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Koch, Thomaz (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Blocher, J.W. (Woody) (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-3 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Graebner, Clark Edward (4-6 6-1 2-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Leonard, Tom (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Belkin, Mike L. (4-6 6-1 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Keldie, Ray (8-6 7-5 2-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (6-3 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (8-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (11-9 4-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (7-5 15-13 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (5-7 6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (6-4 6-4 7-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-4 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-0 1-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Cox, Mark M. (13-11 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Ulrich, Torben (3-6 6-4 4-6 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (7-5 6-8 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Addison, Terry W. (6-4 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Barthes, Pierre (6-8 6-1 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-4 4-6 4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Barth, Roy R. (6-3 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (7-5 6-1 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Nastase, Ilie (6-1 7-5 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Gimeno, Andres (4-6 6-3 6-1 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Taylor, Roger (6-4 6-2 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (4-6 6-3 6-4 25-23)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (6-3 10-12 7-5 6-0)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (4-6 8-6 13-11 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (6-1 9-7 5-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (7-9 3-6 6-1 6-4 13-11)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (8-6 6-3 14-12)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Newcombe, John David (3-6 6-4 4-6 6-3 8-6)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (7-9 6-2 6-2 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon