Guest |  | Forgot password

New South Wales Championships 1963
Apia International Sydney
Australia


00-00-0000 - 18-11-1963
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court:
New South Wales Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Bibb, Warren (AUS)
  Blizard, John (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (AUS)
  Collins, George (Aus) (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Farrin, James Scott (Jim) (USA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Geraghty, Barry W. (AUS)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  O'Brien, John F. (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Richards, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Sherriff, Ross (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Jacques, Warren F. (10-8 7-5 3-6 0-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Farrin, James Scott (Jim) (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brien, Robert C. (Bob) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Bibb, Warren (6-3 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-4 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Collins, George (Aus) (2-6 8-6 6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Richards, Anthony (Tony) (6-2 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. O'Brien, John F. (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Geraghty, Barry W. d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Blizard, John (6-4 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Sherriff, Ross (4-6 6-3 8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-3 6-1 1-6 3-6 10-8)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (5-7 8-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (6-2 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-0 6-2 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Newcombe, John David (3-6 6-3 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Geraghty, Barry W. (3-6 8-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (2-6 7-5 6-4 12-10)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-2 6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (10-8 11-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (12-10 11-9 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Taylor, Roger (6-2 7-5 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (5-7 6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-0 6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (6-8 6-3 6-4 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon