Guest |  | Forgot password

Florida State Championship 1964
Florida Open
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 12-01-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Winter Park
Florida State Championship Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Acuna, Alfonso (MEX)
  Balink, Robert Carrington (Bob) (USA)
  Borling, Jack (USA)
  Bowers, John (USA)
  Buerkle, Dave (USA)
  Cooper, David (USA)
  Cowin, Pete (USA)
  Filosof, Guy (USA)
  Gisbert, Jose Maria (ESP)
  Gorostiaga, Eduardo (BOL)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hedrick, Karl (USA)
  Jones, Ed (USA)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Lilley, Bob (USA)
  Lynch, John (Jack) (USA)
  Marcher, Roberto (BRA)
  Mechem, Dick (USA)
  Oldham, Archie (USA)
  Palmer, Vincent (USA)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Pharr, Roger (USA)
  Prakken, Richard (USA)
  Procopio Jr., Alcides (BRA)
  Shakespeare, Barry (CAN)
  Shelton, Ed (USA)
  Shoop, J. Homer (USA)
  Smit, Ernesto (COL)
  Smith, Nathan (Nate) (USA)
  Starbuck, Buck (USA)
  Stewart, Jerry (USA)
  Suarez, Washington (ECU)
  Thaxton, King (USA)
  Velasco Sr., Jairo (COL)
  Watteville, P. (USA)
  Weeks, David (USA)
  Woltmann, Dick (USA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Stewart, Jerry d. Acuna, Alfonso (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Oldham, Archie d. Pharr, Roger (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Procopio Jr., Alcides d. Balink, Robert Carrington (Bob) (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Filosof, Guy d. Shoop, J. Homer (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Borling, Jack (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Thaxton, King d. Lynch, John (Jack) (6-0 5-7 1-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Marcher, Roberto d. Lilley, Bob (7-9 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gorostiaga, Eduardo d. Shelton, Ed (6-3 3-6 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Smith, Nathan (Nate) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Prakken, Richard d. Cowin, Pete (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Jerry d. Palmer, Vincent (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Mechem, Dick d. Procopio Jr., Alcides (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Filosof, Guy (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gisbert, Jose Maria d. Thaxton, King (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Starbuck, Buck (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cooper, David d. Woltmann, Dick (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shakespeare, Barry d. Weeks, David (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smit, Ernesto d. Marcher, Roberto (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Gorostiaga, Eduardo (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bowers, John d. Watteville, P. (4.0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Hedrick, Karl d. Jones, Ed (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Buerkle, Dave (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Oldham, Archie d. Suarez, Washington (3-6 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Prakken, Richard (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Oldham, Archie d. Stewart, Jerry (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Mechem, Dick (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gisbert, Jose Maria d. Velasco Sr., Jairo (6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Cooper, David (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shakespeare, Barry d. Smit, Ernesto (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Bowers, John (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Hedrick, Karl (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Oldham, Archie (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Gisbert, Jose Maria (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Shakespeare, Barry (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-2 6-0 6-0)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon