Guest |  | Forgot password

British Hard Court Championships 1964
UK Hardcourt Championship
England


20-04-1964 - 25-04-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Bournemouth
Draw: 56
British Hard Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Baulch, Garry Joseph (AUS)
  Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet), Felix (THA)
  Billington, Anthony Henry (ENG)
  Billington, T.J. (GBR)
  Bluett, Geoff C. (GBR)
  Brebnor, Clive Sydney (RSA)
  Buswell, K.F. (GBR)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (RSA)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  De Grunwald, Nicky (ENG)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Dixon, Roy W. (GBR)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Grammatica, Nestor (THA)
  Grevett, G.F. (GBR)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Howorth, D.P. (GBR)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Iles, Clay (ENG)
  Innocent, John Edward (ENG)
  Keller, John (AUS)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Larkham, Bruce (AUS)
  Lloyd, David Alan (ENG)
  Matheson, Harry Stirling (SCT)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McHugo, Colin E. (GBR)
  Mills, Alan Ronald (ENG)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Moores, Peter J. (GBR)
  Oliver, Donald Ralph (ENG)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Price, Mike (GBR)
  Ratcliff, M.E. (GBR)
  Rick, D.(R.) (GBR)
  Robertson, J.L. (GBR)
  Robinson, Jeffrey J.F. (GBR)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Satchwell-Smith, John (GBR)
  Saul, Jackie (RSA)
  Sylvester, Lewis (Lou) (RSA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Trippe, C.R. (GBR)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Wallis, Francis J. (GBR)
  Wee, W.H.K. (MAL)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 McDonald, John Roderick d. Robertson, J.L. (6-0 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Matthews, Stanley John d. Saul, Jackie (1-6 6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sylvester, Lewis (Lou) d. Wallis, Francis J. (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. McHugo, Colin E. (8-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Curtis, Peter William (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Ratcliff, M.E. (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Trippe, C.R. d. Satchwell-Smith, John (6-4 9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Grevett, G.F. d. Billington, T.J. (4-6 6-3 6-3 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Oliver, Donald Ralph d. Grammatica, Nestor (6-4 2-6 6-0 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pickard, J.A. (Tony) d. Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (4-6 6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Moores, Peter J. (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Billington, Anthony Henry (6-0 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Buswell, K.F. (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Keller, John d. De Grunwald, Nicky (6-1 5-7 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Hutchins, Paul R. d. Larkham, Bruce (3-6 4-6 8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Price, Mike (6-2 4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rick, D.(R.) d. Baulch, Garry Joseph (6-4 5-7 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Matheson, Harry Stirling d. Robinson, Jeffrey J.F. (6-0 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Howorth, D.P. (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Bluett, Geoff C. (6-0 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet), Felix (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Iles, Clay d. Hillebrand, John B. (6-3 6-0 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Brebnor, Clive Sydney (6-2 6-8 4-6 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) d. Wee, W.H.K. (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Innocent, John Edward (6-8 6-1 6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Matthews, Stanley John d. Trippe, C.R. (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Grevett, G.F. (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Lloyd, David Alan (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Keller, John (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Oliver, Donald Ralph (6-0 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pickard, J.A. (Tony) d. Hutchins, Paul R. (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Rick, D.(R.) (6-2 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. McDonald, John Roderick (2-6 6-2 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Sylvester, Lewis (Lou) (6-4 13-11 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Barrett, John Edward (4-6 0-6 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Iles, Clay d. Battrick, Gerald (6-2 6-2 4-6 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Matheson, Harry Stirling (6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (4-6 6-0 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Iles, Clay (4-6 6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (6-2 6-3 6-8 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) d. Dixon, Roy W. (6-2 4-6 6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (4-6 6-1 6-0 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Taylor, Roger (6-2 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Ulrich, Torben (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (6-1 6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Mills, Alan Ronald (6-2 6-8 7-5 4-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 1-6 6-1 5-7 7-5)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon