Guest |  | Forgot password

Italian International Championships 1964

Italy


04-05-1964 - 12-05-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Rome
Draw: 82
Italian International Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Aubone, Roberto (ARG)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Bey, Adrian (RHO)
  Blondi, Carlo (ITA)
  Bodo, Paolo (ITA)
  Bologna, Giorgio (ITA)
  Borghi, Luciano (ITA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  di Maso, Gaetano (ITA)
  Drisaldi, Maurizio (ITA)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Esposito, Raffaele (ITA)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Gardini, Fausto (ITA)
  Gaudenzi, Stefano (ITA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Godbout, Francois (CAN)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Guerci-Lena, Cesare (ITA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Gupta, G. (IND)
  Henley, Gordon (AUS)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Holmstrom, Bo (SWE)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Kendall, Allan C. (AUS)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Lazarino, Alberto (SCT)
  Loureiro, Jairo (BRA)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  Maggi, Antonio (ITA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Olander, Lars (SWE)
  Olivieri, Franco (ITA)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Palmieri, Sergio (ITA)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Pirro, Luigi (ITA)
  Pirro, Michele (ITA)
  Pozzi, Giuseppe (ITA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Salomon, Frank Selwyn (RHO)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Soriano, Eduardo (ARG)
  Stephens, John A. (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Studer, Francois (SUI)
  Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (SUI)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Theodorocopoulos, Peter (GRE)
  Tobin, Brian Reginald (AUS)
  Valerio, Roberto (ITA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Henley, Gordon (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (4-6 6-2 9-7 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tacchini, Sergio d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (6-4 6-0 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) d. Pirro, Luigi (6-4 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bey, Adrian d. Theodorocopoulos, Peter (5-7 6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Kendall, Allan C. (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Esposito, Raffaele (7-5 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Valerio, Roberto (6-3 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Drisaldi, Maurizio d. Grinda, Jean Noel (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Olivieri, Franco d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (7-5 6-3 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Susman, Rodney (Rod) d. Pirro, Michele (6-0 7-5 6-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Lane, Alan J. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-4 5-7 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Bologna, Giorgio (2-6 4-6 8-6 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-0 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Pozzi, Giuseppe (6-1 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. De Gronckel, Claude (6-1 5-7 8-6 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Aubone, Roberto (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Olander, Lars (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Holmstrom, Bo (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) d. Blondi, Carlo (1-6 6-3 4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Bodo, Paolo (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Stephens, John A. (7-5 6-1 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Palmieri, Sergio (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Salomon, Frank Selwyn (6-3 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Loureiro, Jairo (6-1 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Soriano, Eduardo d. Koudelka, Stefan (6-3 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Gaudenzi, Stefano (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Gardini, Fausto (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tacchini, Sergio d. Senkowski, Ray D. (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) d. Bey, Adrian (6-3 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (4-6 6-1 3-6 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drisaldi, Maurizio d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Olivieri, Franco d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (6-3 4-6 6-4 7-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (6-4 6-0 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Jauffret, Francois (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-4 3-6 1-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Maggi, Antonio (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Tobin, Brian Reginald (6-4 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Studer, Francois (6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (5-7 6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. di Maso, Gaetano (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Godbout, Francois d. Lazarino, Alberto (6-4 6-8 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Elschenbroich, Harald (6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Guerci-Lena, Cesare (4-6 6-1 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (6-2 6-3 (sic))
0000-00-00 Majoli, Giordano d. Gupta, G. (6-1 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Borghi, Luciano (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-8 8-6 6-3 ret.)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Holecek, Milan (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Taylor, Roger (7-5 8-10 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Soriano, Eduardo (6-4 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (6-3 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tacchini, Sergio d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (6-3 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Drisaldi, Maurizio (6-3 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Olivieri, Franco (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (4-6 7-5 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Koch, Thomaz (7-5 3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (10-8 6-4 3-6 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-4 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Godbout, Francois (6-2 6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Majoli, Giordano (6-1 6-3 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-3 9-11 6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (5-7 6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Barthes, Pierre (6-4 2-6 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Tacchini, Sergio d. Buding, Ingo D. (2-6 7-5 0-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-3 6-2 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Newcombe, John David (6-2 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (3-6 3-6 6-4 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Tacchini, Sergio (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (4-6 4-6 6-3 7-5 6-6 30-40 ret.)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (8-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-0 6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (1-6 7-5 6-3 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon