Guest |  | Forgot password

Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1964
Northern championships
England


00-00-0000 - 06-06-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Manchester, England
Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (ENG)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Brebnor, Clive Sydney (RSA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Dabbs, R.H. (Bob) (GBR)
  Dixon, Roy W. (GBR)
  Gracie, J. Malcolm (GBR)
  Hajer, Jan (NED)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Keller, John (AUS)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Phillips, David Denison (RSA)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Southworth, John Anthony (ENG)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Van Wyck, Bronson (USA)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Woodruff, E.H. (GBR)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Dixon, Roy W. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Gracie, J. Malcolm (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Woodruff, E.H. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Keller, John (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Southworth, John Anthony (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Matthews, Stanley John d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Hajer, Jan (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Van Wyck, Bronson (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hillebrand, John B. d. Russell, Richard A. (2-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reese, John d. Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (8-6 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. McDonald, John Roderick (6-2 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Phillips, David Denison d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-3 5-7 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Brebnor, Clive Sydney (16-14 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Phillips, David Denison (7-5 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Dabbs, R.H. (Bob) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-3 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (13-11 14-12)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Reese, John (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Hillebrand, John B. (7-5 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-4 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (7-5 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

Taylor divided with Okker 3-6 6-4 4-4 , match cancelled
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

Title Shared

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon