Guest |  | Forgot password

Kent Championships 1964
Beckenham
England


00-00-0000 - 13-06-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Beckenham, England
Website: http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/
Kent Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Andersson, Kenneth (SWE)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet), Felix (THA)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (GBR)
  Bey, Adrian (RHO)
  Blanke, Ernst (AUT)
  Bluett, Geoff C. (GBR)
  Bucks, D. (GBR)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Gibb, Malcolm P. (GBR)
  Grammatica, Nestor (THA)
  Hajer, Jan (NED)
  Hill Jr., Al G. (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Iles, Clay (ENG)
  Iqbal, Munawar (PAK)
  Keller, John (AUS)
  Kendall, Allan C. (AUS)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Matheson, Harry Stirling (SCT)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (AUS)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Parker, Corbett T. (NZL)
  Phillips, David Denison (RSA)
  Pirzada, Munir (PAK)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Roemer, Lamar (USA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Sweeney, Hugh West (USA)
  Tobin, Brian Reginald (AUS)
  Warwick, Ivor J. (GBR)
  Woodley, Steve C. (GBR)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Parker, Corbett T. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roemer, Lamar d. Matheson, Harry Stirling (3-6 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 McDonald, John Roderick d. Grammatica, Nestor (6-2 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Matthews, Stanley John d. Hajer, Jan (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bluett, Geoff C. d. Hutchins, Paul R. (1-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Bey, Adrian (7-5 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Iles, Clay d. Phillips, David Denison (6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Keller, John d. Iqbal, Munawar (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Peter William d. Gibb, Malcolm P. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Sweeney, Hugh West (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pirzada, Munir d. McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Andersson, Kenneth d. Woodley, Steve C. (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Hill Jr., Al G. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet), Felix (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tobin, Brian Reginald d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Blanke, Ernst d. Reese, John (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Russell, Richard A. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (4-6 6-3 12-10)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Bucks, D. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Warwick, Ivor J. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kumar, Naresh d. Kendall, Allan C. (6-4? 7-5)
0000-00-00 McDonald, John Roderick d. Roemer, Lamar (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Bluett, Geoff C. (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Iles, Clay d. Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Andersson, Kenneth (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Blanke, Ernst (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tobin, Brian Reginald d. Curtis, Peter William (6-0 3-6 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Kumar, Naresh (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Likhachev, Sergei (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Iles, Clay (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (9-7 ?-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. McDonald, John Roderick (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Tobin, Brian Reginald (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (?-? 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (7-9 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-3 5-7 12-10)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon