Guest |  | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1964

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 19-07-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: River Forest, Illinois
Draw: 64
US Clay Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert [5] (USA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bennett, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  Beste, Jim (USA)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Breckenridge, Bob (USA)
  Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (AUS)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. [8] (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Burwash, Peter (CAN)
  Carter, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Cooper, Jackie (USA)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cromwell, Jerry L. (USA)
  Darrah, Jack (USA)
  Drilling, Fred (USA)
  Fauquier, Harry E. (CAN)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Flood, Brian (CAN)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur [3] (USA)
  Gentry, Gavin M. (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Hardcastle, Bob (USA)
  Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (USA)
  Johnson, Walter R. (USA)
  Kantrow, Lee C. (USA)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lamothe, Frank (USA)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  Lloyd, Andy (USA)
  Magill, Ham (USA)
  Mandelstam, A. Rodney (RSA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) [1] (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) [7] (USA)
  Misra, Shiv Prakash (IND)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) [6] (PUR)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [2] (USA)
  Rice, Bill (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [4] (USA)
  Ritter, Horst (FRG)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) (USA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Sanderlin, David (USA)
  Schad, Mickey (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Sheehan, Tim (USA)
  Sloan, Ron (CAN)
  Sokol, George J. (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Weld, Edward W. (Ned) (USA)
  Wilkinson, Steven L. (Steve) (USA)
  Wright, William H. (Bill) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Lamothe, Frank (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ritter, Horst d. Hardcastle, Bob (5-7 6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Wilkinson, Steven L. (Steve) (6-2 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Sloan, Ron (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Weld, Edward W. (Ned) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Drilling, Fred (2-6 8-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Cromwell, Jerry L. (3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bennett, Robert E. (Bob) d. Cooper, Jackie (7-5 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Carter, Richard (Dick) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kantrow, Lee C. d. Darrah, Jack (6-3 11-13 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Cliff M. d. Breckenridge, Bob (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newman, Edward N. (Butch) d. Gentry, Gavin M. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sokol, George J. d. Mandelstam, A. Rodney (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Johnson, Walter R. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Lloyd, Andy (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (8-6 ret.)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Pickens, John A. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Schad, Mickey (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Burwash, Peter (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Brown, Bailey (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Misra, Shiv Prakash d. Rice, Bill (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Tutvin, Frank (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Magill, Ham d. Flood, Brian (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Beste, Jim (6-0 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Lesch, John J. (4-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fauquier, Harry E. d. Wright, William H. (Bill) (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Sheehan, Tim (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Ritter, Horst (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Power, David (Dave) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Sanderlin, David (5-7 9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Bennett, Robert E. (Bob) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Kantrow, Lee C. (6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sokol, George J. d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Misra, Shiv Prakash (6-4 3-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Magill, Ham (2-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Fauquier, Harry E. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Sack, Lester (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Sokol, George J. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Golden, Grant (6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (12-10 4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Lall, Premjit J. (7-5 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Belkin, Mike L. (7-5 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (7-5 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-2 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-2 6-2 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon