Guest |  | Forgot password

South African Championships 1971

South Africa


11-04-1971 - 17-04-1971
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Johannesburg
South African Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bertram, Byron Maxwell (RSA)
  Brebnor, Clive Sydney (RSA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (RSA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Doerner, Peter M. (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Freer, William (Bill) (RSA)
  Garner, Graydon C. (RSA)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Irvine, Henry (Hank) (RHO)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Krinsky, Julian (RSA)
  Krog, Rauty (RSA)
  Kruger, Ruan (RSA)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Matthews, Dennis (RSA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Mignot, Bernard (BEL)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mors, Peter Eric (RSA)
  Olander, Lars (SWE)
  Pattison, Andrew J. (ZIM)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Rees, Colin (RSA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Saul, Jackie (RSA)
  Schroder, Derek Wingate (RSA)
  Seegers, Rayno (RSA)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (RSA)
  Sylvester, Lewis (Lou) (RSA)
  Yuill, John McLaren (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Kruger, Ruan d. Yuill, John McLaren (3-6 6-4 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Matthews, Dennis d. Olander, Lars (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Irvine, Henry (Hank) d. Freer, William (Bill) (3-6 6-7 6-3 7-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (4-6 6-3 6-0 7-6)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Seegers, Rayno (3-6 6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Mors, Peter Eric (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Doerner, Peter M. (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Sylvester, Lewis (Lou) (7-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Krog, Rauty (0-6 7-6 6-2 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pinto-Bravo, Jaime d. Garner, Graydon C. (6-3 6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Kruger, Ruan (6-3 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Krinsky, Julian (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brebnor, Clive Sydney d. Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (6-7 6-3 2-6 7-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Mignot, Bernard (6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rees, Colin d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (4-6 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Matthews, Dennis (7-5 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Irvine, Henry (Hank) (6-3 6-3 4-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-3 7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Saul, Jackie (6-2 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Bertram, Byron Maxwell (6-3 6-7 3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-7 6-7 6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (3-6 6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Brebnor, Clive Sydney (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Schroder, Derek Wingate d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-4 7-5 6-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Barth, Roy R. (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Pattison, Andrew J. (6-3 3-6 3-6 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Rees, Colin (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (2-6 6-1 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Leschly, Jan (7-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (7-6 1-6 6-4 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-4 7-6 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (6-2 6-4 4-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Schroder, Derek Wingate (6-3 7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (4-6 0-6 6-2 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-2 3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 4-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (5-7 5-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)

1971-04-17 Final

1971-04-17 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 6-0 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon