Guest |  | Forgot password

US National Indoor Championships 1965

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 21-02-1965
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: Salisbury, Maryland
Draw: 33
US National Indoor Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Garrido, Reynaldo (CUB)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  Molina, Ivan (COL)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

0000-00-00 Goldman, Ronald (Ron) d. Garrido, Reynaldo (10-8 4-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Brown, Bailey (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Molina, Ivan (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Power, David (Dave) (6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-8 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-1 15-13)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (20-18 8-6)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (2-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (9-7 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (6-2 5-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-4 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (17-19 11-9 12-10)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Koch, Thomaz (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Cooper, John Richard (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (14-12 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (9-7 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (4-6 11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (3-6 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-1 9-7 8-6)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (4-6 13-11 6-4 11-9)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon