Guest |  | Forgot password

Kent Championships 1965
Beckenham
England


00-00-0000 - 12-06-1965
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Beckenham
Draw: 48
Website: http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/
Kent Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Andersson, Kenneth (SWE)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet), Felix (THA)
  Bluett, Geoff C. (GBR)
  Brennan, Barry (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crump, John D.C. (GBR)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (URS)
  Eneas, Derek W. (GBR)
  Field, Freddy S. (GBR)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gibb, Malcolm P. (GBR)
  Holmstrom, Bo (SWE)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Iles, Clay (ENG)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Kitovitz, Norman (GBR)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Lloyd, David Alan (ENG)
  Loizeau, Jean P. (Pierre) (FRA)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Misra, Sumant P. (IND)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Spurgeon, Keith F. (GBR)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Tollefsen, Dag H. (NOR)
  Warwick, Ivor J. (GBR)
  Watanabe, Isao (JPN)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Iles, Clay (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Andersson, Kenneth d. Russell, Richard A. (12-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Rahim, Haroon (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Misra, Sumant P. d. Ishiguro, Osamu (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Gibb, Malcolm P. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Kitovitz, Norman (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Bluett, Geoff C. (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet), Felix (6-3 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Battrick, Gerald (5-7 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 McDonald, John Roderick d. Field, Freddy S. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Matthews, Stanley John d. Crump, John D.C. (9-7 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Loizeau, Jean P. (Pierre) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmstrom, Bo d. Warwick, Ivor J. (4-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kumar, Naresh d. Eneas, Derek W. (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Andersson, Kenneth (3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Watanabe, Isao d. Spurgeon, Keith F. (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Curtis, Peter William (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Brennan, Barry (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. McDonald, John Roderick (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmstrom, Bo d. Misra, Sumant P. (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Kumar, Naresh (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Cox, Mark M. (9-11 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Tollefsen, Dag H. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Lloyd, David Alan (4-6 7-5 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (6-3 13-15 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Barrett, John Edward (10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Holmstrom, Bo (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Cooper, John Richard (6-3 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Watanabe, Isao (5-7 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (5-7 8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (6-2 8-6)

1965-06-12 Final

1965-06-12 Newcombe, John David d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-3 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon