Guest |  | Forgot password

Roland Garros 1972
French open
France


22-05-1972 - 04-06-1972
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Paris, Roland Garros
Website: www.rolandgarros.com/
Roland Garros Main index

Source: ATP and ITF
Source:

Players list

  Baranyi, Szabolcz (HUN)
  Barazzutti, Corrado (ITA)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Barthes, Pierre [7] (FRA)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Bertolucci, Paolo (ITA)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Cano, Ricardo (ARG)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Castigliano, Eugenio (ITA)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) [12] (USA)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (RSA)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  de Mendoza, John (GBR)
  di Domenico, Massimo (ITA)
  di Matteo, Ezio (ITA)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Dominguez, Patrice (FRA)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Fassbender, Jurgen (FRG)
  Faulk, Steve (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose [13] (CHI)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Franulovic, Zeljko [8] (YUG)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gimeno, Andres [6] (ESP)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (ESP)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [11] (USA)
  Guerrero, Jose (ESP)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) [5] (RSA)
  Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) (AUS)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Hombergen, Patrick (BEL)
  Hrebec, Jiri (TCH)
  Ivancic, Zlatko (YUG)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (URS)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Kamiwazumi, Jun (JPN)
  Kary, Hans (AUT)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan [1] (TCH)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Korpas, Attila (GER)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (FRA)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Lloyd, David Alan (ENG)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Marmureanu, Petre (ROM)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  McDonald, Allan J. (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich [10] (URS)
  Meyer, Jean Paul (FRA)
  Mignot, Bernard (BEL)
  Molina, Ivan (COL)
  Montrenaud, Bernard (FRA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Munoz, Antonio (ESP)
  N'Godrela, Wanaro (FRA)
  Nastase, Ilie [2] (ROM)
  Nowicki, Tadeusz (POL)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) [4] (ESP)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Paish, John Geoffrey (ENG)
  Pala, Frantisek [14] (TCH)
  Panatta, Adriano (ITA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pattison, Andrew J. (ZIM)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry [16] (AUS)
  Pierson, Francois (FRA)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Proisy, Patrick [9] (FRA)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Rheinberger, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sakai, Toshiro (JPN)
  Seegers, Rayno (RSA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [3] (USA)
  Solomon, Harold (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Toci, Piero (ITA)
  Turner, Steve (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Varga, Geza (HUN)
  Velasco Sr., Jairo (COL)
  Vilas, Guillermo (ARG)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)
  Zednik, Vladimir (TCH)
  Zugarelli, Antonio (ITA)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

The rest of the players had byes.
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-4 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich d. Lloyd, David Alan (1-6 7-5 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Beust, Patrice d. di Domenico, Massimo (7-5 7-5 5-7 2-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Likhachev, Sergei (6-3 11-9 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Varga, Geza d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (6-1 6-2 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Sakai, Toshiro (6-4 1-6 2-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cano, Ricardo d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-2 12-10 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-1 6-1 3-6 3-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich d. Marmureanu, Petre (8-6 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Guerrero, Jose (4-6 6-3 6-4 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Gottfried, Brian Edward d. Montrenaud, Bernard (3-6 6-4 6-0 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Meyer, Jean Paul d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (8-6 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Toci, Piero d. Velasco Sr., Jairo (9-7 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Ulrich, Torben (3-6 4-6 6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hrebec, Jiri d. Pierson, Francois (6-4 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Korpas, Attila d. Kamiwazumi, Jun (6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Munoz, Antonio d. Cooper, John Richard (6-2 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (7-5 4-6 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Kary, Hans (5-7 6-3 9-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Faulk, Steve (7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. N'Godrela, Wanaro (6-3 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 de Mendoza, John d. Castigliano, Eugenio (6-2 6-1 1-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 di Matteo, Ezio d. Holecek, Milan (5-7 3-6 6-2 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc d. Ivancic, Zlatko (3-6 6-2 0-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Zugarelli, Antonio d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-8 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Seegers, Rayno (1-6 6-0 3-6 6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (6-1 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Turner, Steve (4-6 6-0 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Molina, Ivan (4-6 3-6 6-3 9-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Fassbender, Jurgen d. Rheinberger, Robert (Bob) (6-3 7-5 3-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. Barazzutti, Corrado (2-6 6-1 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McDonald, Allan J. d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (4-6 6-1 6-3 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest of the players had byes.
0000-00-00 Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (5-7 7-5 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Beust, Patrice (7-5 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Varga, Geza (6-0 3-6 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Cano, Ricardo (3-6 6-3 6-3 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich d. Spear, Nikola (6-4 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gottfried, Brian Edward d. Meyer, Jean Paul (6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Toci, Piero (6-4 6-0 0-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Hrebec, Jiri d. Korpas, Attila (6-1 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Munoz, Antonio d. Kukal, Jan (6-2 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (6-3 6-0 6-0 )
0000-00-00 de Mendoza, John d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (6-3 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 di Matteo, Ezio d. Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (6-2 6-2 11-9 )
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Zugarelli, Antonio (4-6 6-2 16-14 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Paish, John Geoffrey (6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Fassbender, Jurgen d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (6-3 3-6 3-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. McDonald, Allan J. (6-1 3-6 6-0 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Nastase, Ilie (1-6 9-7 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (10-8 0-6 6-2 5-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Rahim, Haroon (2-6 6-3 6-8 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pattison, Andrew J. d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-4 4-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Nowicki, Tadeusz (6-1 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Elschenbroich, Harald (6-3 2-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (5-7 6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mignot, Bernard d. Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (6-0 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Pala, Frantisek d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-2 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gottfried, Brian Edward d. Dominguez, Patrice (6-2 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (6-2 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Hombergen, Patrick d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (6-1 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Koch, Thomaz (6-2 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Hrebec, Jiri d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (1-6 6-2 6-2 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Solomon, Harold d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Munoz, Antonio (6-3 7-5 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Baranyi, Szabolcz d. Tiriac, Ion (6-2 9-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (0-6 8-6 8-6 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-2 3-6 11-9 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. de Mendoza, John (2-6 8-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Goven, Georges (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. di Matteo, Ezio (4-6 6-1 9-7 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Zednik, Vladimir (6-4 6-3 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-3 8-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Bertolucci, Paolo (6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-4 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-3 6-3 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Fassbender, Jurgen (6-1 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Szoke, Peter (7-5 2-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (7-5 9-7 2-6 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (6-1 2-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Pattison, Andrew J. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (6-0 6-4 7-9 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Mignot, Bernard (6-3 7-5 7-9 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pala, Frantisek d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (10-8 10-8 9-11 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Hombergen, Patrick (6-1 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Hrebec, Jiri (6-1 6-0 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Solomon, Harold d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-4 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Baranyi, Szabolcz (3-6 6-2 5-7 8-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-3 6-2 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Jovanovic, Boro (6-0 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-4 6-2 2-6 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Jauffret, Francois (6-8 6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Parun, Onny (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-3 6-0 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-0 7-9 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Barthes, Pierre (8-6 6-2 10-12 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Pala, Frantisek (6-4 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Graebner, Clark Edward (3-6 6-3 5-7 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Solomon, Harold d. Vilas, Guillermo (3-6 8-10 6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-2 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Fletcher, Ian G. (6-4 1-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-4 6-2 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Panatta, Adriano (8-6 7-9 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-1 7-9 6-0 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Solomon, Harold (6-4 5-7 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Kodes, Jan (6-3 6-8 2-6 6-2 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (4-6 6-3 6-1 2-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (6-3 7-5 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Proisy, Patrick (4-6 6-3 6-1 6-1 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon