Guest |  | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1965

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 01-08-1965
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: South Orange, New Jersey
Draw: 64
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Anderson, Richard W. (Rich) (USA)
  Balink, Robert Carrington (Bob) (USA)
  Bardsley, Robert Eckhardt (Bob) (CAN)
  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Buck, Leslie (Les) (USA)
  Cantin, Eugene T. (Gene) (USA)
  Conner, Frank (USA)
  Contreras, Raul (MEX)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Cromwell, Jerry L. (USA)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Cullen, William (Bill) (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) [7] (USA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [1] (AUS)
  Field, Steve (USA)
  Fishbach, Peter (USA)
  Foster, Stephen P. (Steve) (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) [7] (NZL)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Grant, Greg (USA)
  Harter, Craig (USA)
  Hedrick, Karl (USA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Hobson, James W. (Jim) (USA)
  Jackson, Jack (USA)
  Kourides, Nick (USA)
  Lamothe, Frank (USA)
  Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Mangan, John F. (USA)
  McCormick, Don (CAN)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) [8] (USA)
  Moffat, Robert (Bob) (CAN)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) [5] (PUR)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Ponte, Felix (PER)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) (CAN)
  Quinn, Jeffrey R. (Jeff) (USA)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Rose, Gary (USA)
  Russell, Ted (USA)
  Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) (USA)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) [3] (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Stephens, James (Jim) (USA)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [2] (AUS)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (RSA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Taylor, Roger [4] (GBR)
  Tidball, Steve (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Waltz, Jack (USA)
  Wilkinson, Steven L. (Steve) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Cullen, William (Bill) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tutvin, Frank d. Stephens, James (Jim) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reese, John d. Tidball, Steve (7-5 10-8)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Hedrick, Karl (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Newman, Edward N. (Butch) d. Balink, Robert Carrington (Bob) (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Grant, Greg d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Waltz, Jack (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) d. Bardsley, Robert Eckhardt (Bob) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lamothe, Frank d. Foster, Stephen P. (Steve) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brown, Bailey d. Anderson, Richard W. (Rich) (3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Contreras, Raul (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) d. Quinn, Jeffrey R. (Jeff) (6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Higgins, William C. (Bill) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (12-10 0-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (6-8 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sullivan, Paul d. Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Harter, Craig (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kourides, Nick d. Field, Steve (w.o.)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilkinson, Steven L. (Steve) d. Ponte, Felix (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moffat, Robert (Bob) d. Jackson, Jack (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rose, Gary d. Fishbach, Peter (6-2 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Conner, Frank (14-12 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schloss, Lenny d. Buck, Leslie (Les) (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Cliff M. d. Mangan, John F. (6-0 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Cromwell, Jerry L. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Pickens, John A. (12-10 9-7)
0000-00-00 Hobson, James W. (Jim) d. McCormick, Don (7-5 8-10 13-11)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Russell, Ted (13-11 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Cantin, Eugene T. (Gene) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Tutvin, Frank (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Reese, John (7-9 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Grant, Greg (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brown, Bailey d. Lamothe, Frank (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Higgins, William C. (Bill) d. Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Sullivan, Paul (13-11 9-7)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Kourides, Nick (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilkinson, Steven L. (Steve) d. Moffat, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Rose, Gary (4-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Schloss, Lenny (8-6 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (6-1 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Hobson, James W. (Jim) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Power, David (Dave) (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (4-6 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Brown, Bailey (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Wilkinson, Steven L. (Steve) (7-5 10-8)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-3 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Taylor, Roger (6-3 ?-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (8-6 10-12 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (4-6 4-6 12-10 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 6-2 6-0)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon