Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1972
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


30-08-1972 - 10-09-1972
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index

Source: ATP and ITF
Source:

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Amritraj, Anand (IND)
  Amritraj, Vijay (IND)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [6] (USA)
  Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (USA)
  Barazzutti, Corrado (ITA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Birchmore, Danny (USA)
  Borg, Björn Rune (SWE)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) [15] (USA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (RSA)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) (USA)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Dibbs, Eddie (USA)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Doerner, Peter M. (AUS)
  Dominguez, Patrice (FRA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [11] (RSA)
  Dupre, Patrick (Pat) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fassbender, Jurgen (FRG)
  Faulk, Steve (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin (USA)
  Giammalva sr, Sammy (USA)
  Gimeno, Andres [14] (ESP)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Hagey, James Stanford (Chico) (USA)
  Hardie, George (USA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) [16] (RSA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Holmes, Norman J. (USA)
  Hose, Humphrey H. (VEN)
  Irvine, Henry (Hank) (RHO)
  Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (URS)
  Kamiwazumi, Jun (JPN)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan [8] (TCH)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Kreiss, Mike (USA)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [3] (AUS)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) [13] (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  Martin, Billy (USA)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (USA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  McMillan, Kenneth (Ken) (USA)
  McNair III, Fred V. (USA)
  Menon, Sashi (IND)
  Molina, Ivan (COL)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Munoz, Antonio (ESP)
  N'Godrela, Wanaro (FRA)
  Nastase, Ilie [4] (ROM)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  O'Bryant, Danny (USA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [7] (NED)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (USA)
  Paish, John Geoffrey (ENG)
  Pala, Frantisek (TCH)
  Panatta, Adriano (ITA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pattison, Andrew J. (ZIM)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (GER)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Ramirez, Raul Carlos (MEX)
  Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) [12] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [9] (USA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [2] (AUS)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sakai, Toshiro (JPN)
  Schroder, Derek Wingate (RSA)
  Schunck, Fritz (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Simpson, Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) (NZL)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [1] (USA)
  Solomon, Harold (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Teacher, Brian David (USA)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Turner, Steve (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  Velasco Sr., Jairo (COL)
  Vilas, Guillermo (ARG)
  Walthall, Richard (USA)
  Warboys, Stephen A. (GBR)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

The rest of the players had byes.
0000-00-00 Ramirez, Raul Carlos d. Giammalva sr, Sammy (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit d. Turner, Steve (6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Teacher, Brian David (6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Fletcher, Ian G. (6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-3 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Holmes, Norman J. (6-1 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (7-5 7-6 3-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-7 6-3 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. McMillan, Kenneth (Ken) (4-6 7-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Higgins, William C. (Bill) d. Koch, Thomaz (4-6 7-6 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (3-6 7-5 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Addison, Terry W. (5-7 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Amritraj, Vijay d. Barazzutti, Corrado (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Neely, Armistead C. (7-5 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Hardie, George d. Irvine, Henry (Hank) (1-6 6-3 6-1 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (6-7 7-5 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (7-5 6-3 1-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-4 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Borg, Björn Rune (7-5 6-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (7-6 6-4 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Martin, Billy (5-7 6-1 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Panatta, Adriano (4-6 6-3 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Munoz, Antonio d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-4 6-7 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (6-4 6-4 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (6-4 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (6-4 7-6 3-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) d. Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) (6-7 6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Rahim, Haroon (6-3 6-3 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Kamiwazumi, Jun (6-2 6-7 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (4-6 7-6 6-4 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Schunck, Fritz (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Menon, Sashi (7-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Kreiss, Mike (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Amritraj, Anand d. Schroder, Derek Wingate (7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Paish, John Geoffrey (6-2 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Warboys, Stephen A. (7-6 4-6 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (7-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Pala, Frantisek (6-4 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (6-2 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Guerry, Zan (6-3 7-6 6-7 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Hagey, James Stanford (Chico) (0-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Walthall, Richard (7-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. O'Bryant, Danny (6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-4 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Dupre, Patrick (Pat) (6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ramirez, Raul Carlos d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (6-4 3-6 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-1 6-7 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-4 7-5 6-7 2-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (7-5 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (6-3 3-6 6-7 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Amritraj, Vijay (2-6 6-3 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. Hardie, George (6-2 4-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Belkin, Mike L. (5-5 Retired)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-7 6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Machette, Mike H. d. Holecek, Milan (1-6 7-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dibbs, Eddie d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-2 6-7 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (6-1 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. McNair III, Fred V. (6-2 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Russell, Richard A. (6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-4 5-7 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Fassbender, Jurgen d. Molina, Ivan (6-4 7-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Dominguez, Patrice d. Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (4-6 6-3 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Reid, Grover E. (Raz) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Pattison, Andrew J. (3-6 7-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Velasco Sr., Jairo (6-0 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Sakai, Toshiro d. Kuki, Jun (6-2 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Battrick, Gerald (6-3 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (4-6 6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Simpson, Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) (7-5 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Doerner, Peter M. (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (7-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Solomon, Harold d. Ulrich, Torben (6-7 7-5 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (6-2 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Keldie, Ray (6-4 1-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-1 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Birchmore, Danny (2-6 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-1 3-6 6-7 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Hose, Humphrey H. d. Faulk, Steve (7-5 4-6 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Barth, Roy R. (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Estep, Mike (6-4 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Curtis, Peter William (6-1 7-6 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-1 6-4 6-7 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Munoz, Antonio (6-1 6-0 6-7 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 4-6 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Alexander, John Gillient (7-6 7-6 4-6 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Vilas, Guillermo (6-3 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Amritraj, Anand (3-6 6-4 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (6-3 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-4 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-2 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Goven, Georges (6-4 6-1 6-7 5-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Kodes, Jan (6-7 3-6 7-6 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Ramirez, Raul Carlos d. Proisy, Patrick (6-2 2-6 1-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (6-3 7-5 6-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Leonard, Tom (6-2 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin (7-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. N'Godrela, Wanaro (6-3 4-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Machette, Mike H. (6-3 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Dibbs, Eddie (6-3 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Kukal, Jan (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Fassbender, Jurgen (7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dominguez, Patrice d. Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (5-7 6-4 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Taylor, Roger (7-5 6-2 6-7 2-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Sakai, Toshiro (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Parun, Onny (6-1 2-6 3-6 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (4-6 7-5 6-3 3-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Solomon, Harold (6-1 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Tiriac, Ion (6-7 6-4 3-6 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (4-6 6-4 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Hose, Humphrey H. (6-2 6-3 3-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (1-6 6-3 7-6 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Stone, Allan James (6-3 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (5-2 Retired)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (7-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-2 4-6 6-7 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Gerken, Paul R. (6-7 6-3 7-6 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Ramirez, Raul Carlos (6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-2 7-6 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (7-5 4-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Newcombe, John David (7-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Dominguez, Patrice (6-3 5-7 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (7-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-4 3-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-7 6-2 4-6 6-2 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Gimeno, Andres (2-6 7-6 6-4 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (5-7 7-5 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (3-6 7-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (4-6 7-6 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Cooper, John Richard (6-4 3-6 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-4 6-3 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (7-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (3-6 6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (7-6 5-7 7-6 5-7 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-1 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (4-6 7-6 6-2 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (3-6 6-3 6-7 6-4 6-3 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon