Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1973
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


26-12-1972 - 01-01-1973
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ATP and ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient [6] (AUS)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) [3] (AUS)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Baranyi, Szabolcz (HUN)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Bernasconi, Thierry (FRA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) [10] (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Casey, Robert Aidan (AUS)
  Caujolle, Jean Francois (FRA)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney [7] (AUS)
  Dominguez, Patrice (FRA)
  Durham, William R. (Bill) (AUS)
  Elvstrom, Lars (DEN)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Gebert, Frank (FRG)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Haillet, Jean Louis (FRA)
  James, John William (AUS)
  Kachel, Chris P. (AUS)
  Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (URS)
  Kamiwazumi, Jun (JPN)
  Kary, Hans (AUT)
  Kelaidis, Nikolas (GRE)
  Kronk, Paul C. (AUS)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Letcher, Cliff L. (AUS)
  Machan, Robert (HUN)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) [5] (AUS)
  McDonald, Allan J. (AUS)
  Meiler, Karl (GER)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich [4] (URS)
  N'Godrela, Wanaro (FRA)
  Newcombe, John David [2] (AUS)
  Parun, Onny [12] (NZL)
  Perkins, Greg W. (AUS)
  Phillips, Michael (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry [9] (AUS)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Proisy, Patrick [11] (FRA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [1] (AUS)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur (AUS)
  Senior, Max (AUS)
  Stephens, John A. (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James [8] (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Taroczy, Balazs (HUN)
  Thomson, Graeme S. (AUS)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest of the players had byes.
0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. James, John William (5-7 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich d. Machan, Robert (7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Phillips, Michael d. Kuki, Jun (6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (6-4 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Senior, Max d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (6-4 3-6 14-12 )
0000-00-00 Gebert, Frank d. McDonald, Allan J. (7-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Kronk, Paul C. (6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Plötz, Hans Joachim d. Caujolle, Jean Francois (6-0 3-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Kachel, Chris P. d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Kary, Hans (6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Durham, William R. (Bill) (7-6 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Kamiwazumi, Jun (7-6 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Dominguez, Patrice d. Taroczy, Balazs (7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Thomson, Graeme S. d. Bernasconi, Thierry (7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Casey, Robert Aidan (6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Bartlett, John David (6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Stephens, John A. d. Elvstrom, Lars (6-4 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Baranyi, Szabolcz d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-7 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Letcher, Cliff L. d. Szoke, Peter (6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Kelaidis, Nikolas (6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Haillet, Jean Louis d. Perkins, Greg W. (7-5 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-2 6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Phillips, Michael (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-4 7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Senior, Max (6-2 4-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Gebert, Frank (6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Kachel, Chris P. (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Coghlan, Will G. (6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dominguez, Patrice d. Alexander, John Gillient (7-6 6-7 3-6 6-3 11-9 )
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Thomson, Graeme S. (6-3 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (6-7 6-2 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Stephens, John A. (6-1 6-2 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Baranyi, Szabolcz d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (3-6 6-3 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Letcher, Cliff L. (6-3 6-2 6-7 7-6)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Haillet, Jean Louis (6-1 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (6-3 7-6 2-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. Stone, Allan James (3-6 7-5 6-4 5-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (4-6 6-4 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (7-6 3-6 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Dominguez, Patrice (7-6 5-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (7-5 6-2 4-6 6-7 13-11 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Baranyi, Szabolcz (6-3 6-4 2-6 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Goven, Georges (6-1 6-3 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. N'Godrela, Wanaro (7-6 6-7 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Cooper, John Richard (6-4 3-6 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 7-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Meiler, Karl (2-6 6-3 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Proisy, Patrick (7-6 6-4 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Parun, Onny (6-3 6-7 7-5 6-1 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon