Guest |  | Forgot password

Queensland Championships 1965

Australia


00-00-0000 - 07-11-1965
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Brisbane
Draw: 45
Queensland Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [1] (USA)
  Berry, R. (AUS)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) [5] (AUS)
  Bullock, T. (AUS)
  Burden, G. (AUS)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Chopra, Ramjit (IND)
  Coombes, Karl (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur [7] (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir [6] (AUS)
  Decker, John L. (AUS)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [1] (AUS)
  Fairchild, J. (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) [2] (AUS)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) [8] (NZL)
  Gibson, Neil C. (AUS)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [7] (USA)
  Hogben, Gavin (AUS)
  Ladyman, Henry (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Moore, G.-2 (AUT)
  Moulds, R. (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David [3] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [5] (NED)
  Penberthy, Gary (AUS)
  Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (GBR)
  Pomeranke, Ian (AUS)
  Richards, T. (AUS)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) [4] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [3] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [4] (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) [8] (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Shalem, Yehoshua (ISR)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [2] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

Separate domestic and foreign seeds, with Fletcher considered foreign (Hong Kong)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Hogben, Gavin (6-1 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Decker, John L. d. Moulds, R. (8-10 4-6 6-2 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. Penberthy, Gary (6-0 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Roger Roland d. Gibson, Neil C. (7-9 6-3 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Addison, Terry W. (6-2 6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Chopra, Ramjit (6-0 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Shalem, Yehoshua (6-0 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Coombes, Karl d. Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (10-8 6-1 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Berry, R. (7-5 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (6-0 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Bullock, T. (6-3 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Moore, G.-2 (6-1 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Bovett, Christopher (6-1 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Decker, John L. (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Russell, Richard A. (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Pomeranke, Ian (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-4 6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Stone, Allan James (6-4 6-2 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Richards, T. (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Coombes, Karl (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Cooper, John Richard (6-8 15-13 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fairchild, J. (6-4 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (5-7 6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Cottrill, John Arthur (5-7 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ladyman, Henry (6-0 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-3 63- 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Burden, G. (6-2 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Graebner, Clark Edward (10-8 6-4 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (5-7 7-5 10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-4 13-15 6-2 4-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Taylor, Roger (6-4 6-4 12-10)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-2 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (11-9 3-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (9-7 6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-3 6-3 6-?)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (10-8 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (16-18 2-6 6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (8-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Newcombe, John David (6-4 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (3-6 6-2 6-3 3-6 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon