Guest |  | Forgot password

New South Wales Championships 1965
Apia International Sydney
Australia


00-00-0000 - 22-11-1965
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Sydney
Draw: 45
New South Wales Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Anderson, B.(Irl) (IRL)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (AUS)
  Callaghan, Michael (Mike) (AUS)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Chopra, Ramjit (IND)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Colette, Dennis (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fairchild, J. (AUS)
  Farr, D. (AUS)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Hellberg, B. (SWE)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Jardine, D. (AUS)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Layton, Robert (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (GBR)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Primrose, Graham B. (AUS)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Senior, Max (AUS)
  Shalem, Yehoshua (ISR)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Wilkinson, Brian (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Keldie, Ray (6-2 3-6 6-4 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Brien, Robert C. (Bob) d. Jardine, D. (6-1 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Colette, Dennis (6-3 4-6 6-1 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) d. Hellberg, B. (6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Chopra, Ramjit (6-0 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fairchild, J. d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (3-6 6-4 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. , (1-6 6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Shalem, Yehoshua (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Roger Roland d. Farr, D. (2-6 6-2 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Layton, Robert (6-2 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Senior, Max (6-4 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Primrose, Graham B. d. Stone, Allan James (8-10 8-6 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bovett, Christopher d. Anderson, B.(Irl) (6-0 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. Wilkinson, Brian (1-6 6-1 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Callaghan, Michael (Mike) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-3 6-8 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-2 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (6-3 5-7 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Addison, Terry W. (3-6 6-4 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (6-2 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (1-6 6-3 6-3 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fairchild, J. (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Cooper, John Richard (3-6 8-6 5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Jacques, Warren F. (8-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-1 5-7 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-1 7-9 0-6 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Primrose, Graham B. (6-4 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Bovett, Christopher (6-1 6-46 -2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Russell, Richard A. (6-2 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-3 7-5 3-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-4 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Coghlan, Will G. (6-2 6-2 10-12 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Taylor, Roger (6-2 7-5 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-1 9-7 7-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (3-6 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Cottrill, John Arthur (3-6 6-3 7-5 12-10)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (4-6 7-5 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-1 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-8 6-2 7-5 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon