Guest |  | Forgot password

Longwood Tournament 1938
Eastern Championships
United States of America


00-07-1938 - 25-07-1938
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Longwood CC/Brookline, Massachusetts
Longwood Tournament Main index

Source: ALT
Source:

Players list

  Allison , Wilmer Lawson (USA)
  Anderson, J. Norman (USA)
  Burt, David (USA)
  Cooke, Elwood Thomas (USA)
  Findley, W. (USA)
  Foreman, John (USA)
  Guibord, Paul (USA)
  Hare, Charles Edgar (ENG)
  Harman, Robert L. (USA)
  Henderson, Archie (USA)
  Kerdasha, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Kovacs, Frank (USA)
  Kulick, Hendricks (Henry) (USA)
  Low, Robert A. (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Murphy, Chester (USA)
  Murphy, William (USA)
  Nannes, Caspar H. (USA)
  Palfrey, John (USA)
  Parker, Frank Andrew (USA)
  Perkins, G. Holmes (USA)
  Prochaska, Arthur J. (Art) (USA)
  Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (USA)
  Shostrom, Charles (USA)
  Shostrom, John (Jack) (USA)
  Stitt, Albert (USA)
  Surface jr, John Hal (USA)
  Swanson, Charles E. (USA)
  Toley, George Andrew (USA)
  Webster, Sanford (USA)
  Winslow jr, William V. (USA)
  Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Foreman, John (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Henderson, Archie d. Low, Robert A. (6-4 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guibord, Paul d. Findley, W. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wood Jr., Sidney Burr d. Stitt, Albert (6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Perkins, G. Holmes (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Harman, Robert L. d. Webster, Sanford (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Prochaska, Arthur J. (Art) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Burt, David d. Anderson, J. Norman (9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Kerdasha, Robert (Bob) (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Murphy, William d. Nannes, Caspar H. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Allison , Wilmer Lawson d. Kulick, Hendricks (Henry) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Murphy, Chester d. Palfrey, John (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Shostrom, John (Jack) d. Parker, Frank Andrew (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Shostrom, Charles d. Winslow jr, William V. (4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Toley, George Andrew (3-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hare, Charles Edgar d. Swanson, Charles E. (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Henderson, Archie (8-10 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Wood Jr., Sidney Burr d. Guibord, Paul (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Harman, Robert L. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Burt, David (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Murphy, William (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Murphy, Chester d. Allison , Wilmer Lawson (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Shostrom, John (Jack) d. Shostrom, Charles (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hare, Charles Edgar d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (2-6 6-1 10-8)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Surface jr, John Hal (3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Murphy, Chester (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hare, Charles Edgar d. Shostrom, John (Jack) (6-3 2-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Cooke, Elwood Thomas (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Hare, Charles Edgar (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Kovacs, Frank (6-4 6-0 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon