Guest |  | Forgot password

Kent Championships 1966
Beckenham
England


00-00-0000 - 11-06-1966
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Beckenham
Website: http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/
Kent Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet), Felix (THA)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Bluett, Geoff C. (GBR)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crump, John D.C. (GBR)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dhawan, Vinay (IND)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gibb, Malcolm P. (GBR)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Grammatica, Nestor (THA)
  Holmstrom, Bo (SWE)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Leydin, Tim K. (AUS)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  O'Shea, Bill (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (GBR)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roquette Jr., Joao (POR)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Schroder, Derek Wingate (RSA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Warwick, Ivor J. (GBR)
  Woodley, Steve C. (GBR)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Matthews, Stanley John d. Russell, Richard A. (5-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. McDonald, John Roderick (6-2 3-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Dhawan, Vinay d. Woodley, Steve C. (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Holmstrom, Bo d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-2 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-2 11-9)
0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (6-3 3-66 -4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet), Felix (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Warwick, Ivor J. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. O'Shea, Bill (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Bluett, Geoff C. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Roquette Jr., Joao (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Peter William d. Davidson, Owen Keir (3-6 8-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Schroder, Derek Wingate (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Crump, John D.C. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Leydin, Tim K. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wooldridge, Keith E. d. Dhawan, Vinay (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Likhachev, Sergei (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Grammatica, Nestor d. Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Barrett, John Edward (6-4 6-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Matthews, Stanley John d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (3-6 6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Holmstrom, Bo d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (3-6 8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Gibb, Malcolm P. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Curtis, Peter William (11-9 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-3 3-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Grammatica, Nestor (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Holmstrom, Bo (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (1-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (20-18 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-3 3-6 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 10-12 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-4 15-13)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon