Guest |  | Forgot password

Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1966
Pennsylvania and Eastern States
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 24-07-1966
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Haverford/ Merion Cricket Club
Draw: 64
Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) [6] (AUS)
  Cantrell, John B. (USA)
  Cheney, Brian (USA)
  Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (USA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir [3] (AUS)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fishbach, Peter (USA)
  Foster, Stephen P. (Steve) (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Gorski Jr., Theodore (Ted) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [4] (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Howe III, Samuel P. (USA)
  Jackson, Jack (USA)
  Karp, Tom B. (USA)
  Lara, Marcelo (MEX)
  Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (USA)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Mangan, John F. (USA)
  Marcher, Roberto (BRA)
  Marcin, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) [7] (RSA)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Obando, Mario (CRC)
  Olmedo, Alberto (PER)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) [2] (PUR)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Potthast, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) (USA)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [1] (AUS)
  Roemer, Lamar (USA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) [8] (AUS)
  Russell, Don (AUS)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Schnaars, James (Jim) (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [5] (USA)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Subirats, Jaime (MEX)
  Tidball, Steve (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  van Lingen, Peter D. (RSA)
  Villarete, Jose (PHI)
  Watson, Jim (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Jackson, Jack (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Schnaars, James (Jim) (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bovett, Christopher d. Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Mangan, John F. (6-0 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Karp, Tom B. (4-6 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Russell, Don (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dell, Richard P. (Dick) d. Obando, Mario (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Watson, Jim (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Neely, Armistead C. d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (6-4 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Fishbach, Peter (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Subirats, Jaime (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Green, Mike E. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reese, John d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (2-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alberto d. Barth, Roy R. (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Marcin, Michael (Mike) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (4-6 6-4 14-12)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tutvin, Frank d. van Lingen, Peter D. (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Beck, Leif C. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Potthast, Robert (Bob) d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (6-3 12-10)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Cantrell, John B. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Sherwood Earl d. Howard III, G. Turner (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) d. Pickens, John A. (9-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Cheney, Brian d. Roemer, Lamar (4-6 10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Villarete, Jose (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tidball, Steve d. Foster, Stephen P. (Steve) (20-18 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howe III, Samuel P. d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-4 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schloss, Lenny d. Marcher, Roberto (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Gorski Jr., Theodore (Ted) (6-0 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Bovett, Christopher (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Neely, Armistead C. (6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Reese, John (1-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Lara, Marcelo (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Olmedo, Alberto (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Tutvin, Frank (4-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Potthast, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (6-4 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Cheney, Brian (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Tidball, Steve d. Howe III, Samuel P. (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Schloss, Lenny (9-7 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Power, David (Dave) (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (32-34 6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Tidball, Steve (9-7 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-4 7-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (3-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-3 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 3-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-3 1-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-4 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-3 6-4 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon