Guest |  | Forgot password

Pacific Coast Championship 1938
SAP Open
United States of America


04-10-1938 - 11-10-1938
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Berkeley, California Tennis Club
Pacific Coast Championship Main index



Source: American Lawn Tennis

Players list

  Alloo, Modeste B. (USA)
  Amark, Edwin G. (USA)
  Bromwich, John Edward (AUS)
  Budge, John Donald (Don) (USA)
  Canning Jr., William L. (Bill) (USA)
  Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) (USA)
  Clekak, T. (USA)
  Cooke, Elwood Thomas (USA)
  Eynaert, E.J. (SCT)
  Filby, Eric John (GBR)
  Finnigan, Brian W. (GBR)
  Godsell, George E. (GBR)
  Guilmette, Henry (USA)
  Gurley, Jack (USA)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) (AUS)
  Keane, J. (USA)
  Kidwell, L. (USA)
  Kline, Ray (USA)
  Kovacs, Frank (USA)
  Kukuljević, Franjo (YUG)
  Mouvet, Robert (BEL)
  Peacock, Robert (USA)
  Rice, George (USA)
  Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (USA)
  Roberts, Dan (USA)
  Sabin, Wayne R. (USA)
  Schwartz, Leonard Adolph (Len) (AUS)
  Shayes, Ronald Alfred (GBR)
  Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) (USA)
  Tidball, Jack (USA)
  Wilson, Pierpont (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Peacock, Robert (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shayes, Ronald Alfred d. Godsell, George E. (6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Clekak, T. (6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) d. Finnigan, Brian W. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Pierpont d. Keane, J. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Amark, Edwin G. d. Rice, George (4-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mouvet, Robert d. Kidwell, L. (3-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Roberts, Dan (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Leonard Adolph (Len) d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (?)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Guilmette, Henry (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kukuljević, Franjo d. Eynaert, E.J. (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Tidball, Jack d. Gurley, Jack (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Filby, Eric John d. Kline, Ray (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sabin, Wayne R. d. Alloo, Modeste B. (1-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bromwich, John Edward d. Canning Jr., William L. (Bill) (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) d. Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Shayes, Ronald Alfred (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) d. Kovacs, Frank (6-3 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Amark, Edwin G. d. Wilson, Pierpont (4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) d. Mouvet, Robert (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Schwartz, Leonard Adolph (Len) (6-2 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kukuljević, Franjo d. Cooke, Elwood Thomas (6-2 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tidball, Jack d. Filby, Eric John (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bromwich, John Edward d. Sabin, Wayne R. (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) d. Budge, John Donald (Don) (6-2 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) d. Amark, Edwin G. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Kukuljević, Franjo (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Tidball, Jack d. Bromwich, John Edward (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Tidball, Jack d. Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (6-4 6-4 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) d. Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) (6-4 2-6 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) d. Tidball, Jack (5-7 6-2 7-5 8-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon