Guest |  | Forgot password

Eastern Clay Court Championships 1970

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 28-06-1970
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Port Washington, New York
Eastern Clay Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Binns, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Buchman, Jon (USA)
  Doyle, Al C. (USA)
  Dugan, Dirk (USA)
  Ettus, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Finn, Andy (USA)
  Fishbach, Michael J. (Mike) (USA)
  Geller, Andrew (USA)
  Geller, Jack (USA)
  Gondelman, George (USA)
  Gorsky, John (USA)
  Grunther, Doug (USA)
  Kahn, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Kulig, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Mapp, A. (Tyrone) (BAR)
  Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (USA)
  Merunka, Otokar (TCH)
  Morgan, Vernon (Vern) (USA)
  Morton, William (Bill) (USA)
  Odasz, Bob (PUR)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Raskind, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Rebuhn, Ron (USA)
  Reiner, Gary (USA)
  Rivkind, Daniel B. (Dan) (USA)
  Ross, Steve (USA)
  Schoenlank, Claude (USA)
  Siegel, Steve (USA)
  Stein, Phil (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Van Nostrand, King (USA)
  Weir, Reginald Storum (Reggie) (USA)
  Werchen, David (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Raskind, Richard (Dick) d. Morgan, Vernon (Vern) (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Merunka, Otokar d. Weir, Reginald Storum (Reggie) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gorsky, John d. Geller, Jack (6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schoenlank, Claude d. Morton, William (Bill) (6-1 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Doyle, Al C. d. Gondelman, George (6-2 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Stein, Phil (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Merunka, Otokar d. Raskind, Richard (Dick) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Van Nostrand, King d. Fishbach, Michael J. (Mike) (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Werchen, David d. Rebuhn, Ron (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mapp, A. (Tyrone) d. Geller, Andrew (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Buchman, Jon d. Odasz, Bob (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Kulig, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Binns, Robert (Bob) d. Rivkind, Daniel B. (Dan) (2-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ettus, Ronald (Ron) d. Kahn, Robert (Bob) (5-7 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Siegel, Steve d. Gorsky, John (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Finn, Andy d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schoenlank, Claude d. Grunther, Doug (2-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Doyle, Al C. (6-0 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Merunka, Otokar d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (4-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dugan, Dirk d. Van Nostrand, King (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Reiner, Gary d. Werchen, David (4-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buchman, Jon d. Mapp, A. (Tyrone) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Binns, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ross, Steve d. Ettus, Ronald (Ron) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Siegel, Steve d. Finn, Andy (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Schoenlank, Claude (6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Reiner, Gary d. Buchman, Jon (3-6 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Ross, Steve (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Merunka, Otokar d. Dugan, Dirk (1-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Siegel, Steve (5-7 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Merunka, Otokar d. Reiner, Gary (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Merunka, Otokar (6-4 9-7 6-0)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon