Guest |  | Forgot password

Kent Championships 1970
Beckenham
England


00-00-0000 - 13-06-1970
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Beckenham
Draw: 49
Website: http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/
Kent Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Baleson, Mel (RSA)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Bartoni, Franco (ITA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bertram, Byron Maxwell (RSA)
  Beverley, Ian (NZL)
  Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (USA)
  Clifton, John Graham (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  di Domenico, Massimo (ITA)
  di Matteo, Ezio (ITA)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Fiske, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Gorostiaga, Eduardo (BOL)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Hemmes Sr., Fred (NED)
  Irvine, Henry (Hank) (RHO)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Krog, Rauty (RSA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Marzano, Pietro (ITA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McDonald, Allan J. (AUS)
  McHugo, Colin E. (GBR)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Nowicki, Tadeusz (POL)
  O'Bryant, Danny (USA)
  Paish, John Geoffrey (ENG)
  Palman, Vladimir Karlovich (URS)
  Pattison, Andrew J. (ZIM)
  Primrose, Graham B. (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw (POL)
  Seegers, Rayno (RSA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Volkov, Anatoli (URS)
  Warboys, Stephen A. (GBR)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Fiske, Stephen (Steve) (9-11 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Paish, John Geoffrey (5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Krog, Rauty d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 O'Bryant, Danny d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 di Matteo, Ezio d. Clifton, John Graham (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bertram, Byron Maxwell d. Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 McDonald, Allan J. d. Nowicki, Tadeusz (6-8 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Hemmes Sr., Fred (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Warboys, Stephen A. d. Bartoni, Franco (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Gorostiaga, Eduardo (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Baleson, Mel (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Palman, Vladimir Karlovich (2-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Irvine, Henry (Hank) d. Beverley, Ian (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Primrose, Graham B. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seegers, Rayno d. McHugo, Colin E. (9-11 13-11 6-0)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Pattison, Andrew J. (2-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-2 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Krog, Rauty (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 di Matteo, Ezio d. O'Bryant, Danny (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bertram, Byron Maxwell d. McDonald, Allan J. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-3 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Warboys, Stephen A. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Irvine, Henry (Hank) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Volkov, Anatoli (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 di Domenico, Massimo d. Stone, Allan James (6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Marzano, Pietro (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Seegers, Rayno (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bertram, Byron Maxwell d. di Matteo, Ezio (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Irvine, Henry (Hank) d. Barrett, John Edward (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. di Domenico, Massimo (2-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 7-9 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Battrick, Gerald (12-10 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Bertram, Byron Maxwell (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Irvine, Henry (Hank) (7-5 11-9)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-3 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-4 10-8)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon