Guest |  | Forgot password

Washington Star International 1970

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 19-07-1970
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Washington, DC
Draw: 69
Washington Star International Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (ARG)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Benavides, Ramiro (BOL)
  Bleckinger, Dan J. (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (RSA)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Drilling, Fred (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gardner, John W. (AUS)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  McNair IV, Fred (USA)
  Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (USA)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  O'Bryant, Danny (USA)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (USA)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Paul, Bernard (FRA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Sugiarto , Sutarjo (IDN)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  Vilas, Guillermo (ARG)
  Wijono, Atet (IDN)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

Gardner d. Mozur 6-2 10-8 - Mozur advances as Lucky Loser
0000-00-00 Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) d. Bleckinger, Dan J. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Goldman, Ronald (Ron) d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 McNair IV, Fred d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schloss, Lenny d. Drilling, Fred (2-6 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (5-7 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Stone, Allan James (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. O'Bryant, Danny (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Cooper, John Richard (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Howard III, G. Turner (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (3-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Sugiarto , Sutarjo (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Schloss, Lenny (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Barth, Roy R. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Guerry, Zan (4-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (1-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Wijono, Atet (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Russell, Richard A. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Paul, Bernard (2-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Benavides, Ramiro (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. McNair IV, Fred (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Koudelka, Stefan d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (5-7 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) d. Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Gerken, Paul R. (9-7 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-3 5-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Addison, Terry W. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Gardner, John W. (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (7-5 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (3-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (8-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Borowiak, Jeff (11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Estep, Mike d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Parun, Onny (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Vilas, Guillermo (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Koudelka, Stefan (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-3 0-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Olvera, Miguel (5-7 8-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (7-5 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Estep, Mike (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (6-8 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-4 9-7)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Goven, Georges (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-3 10-12 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Nastase, Ilie (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Tiriac, Ion (6-1 4-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

Third Place: Nastase d. Tiriac 6-3 7-5
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (7-5 6-2 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon