Guest |  | Forgot password

Western States Championships 1970
Western Championships
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 26-07-1970
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Cincinnati, Ohio
Draw: 64
Western States Championships Main index

Preliminary Round held July 19 in Washington, D.C. All qualifiers except Steele appear to have made the trip to Cincinnati.
Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (ARG)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Benavides, Ramiro (BOL)
  Bohrnstedt, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fisk, Pete (USA)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gardner, John W. (AUS)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hainline, Jon (USA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Kreiss, Mike (USA)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Kuhle, Lornie (USA)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Marcus, Brian (USA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  McNair IV, Fred (USA)
  Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (USA)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  O'Bryant, Danny (USA)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (USA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Paul, Bernard (FRA)
  Peckskamp, John (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Rose, Gary (USA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stuart, Ken (USA)
  Sugiarto , Sutarjo (IDN)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  Vilas, Guillermo (ARG)
  Wijono, Atet (IDN)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Marcus, Brian (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Hainline, Jon (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Mike d. Machette, Mike H. (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) d. Schloss, Lenny (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 McNair IV, Fred d. Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) d. Fisk, Pete (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rose, Gary d. Peckskamp, John (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Bohrnstedt, Ronald (Ron) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 O'Bryant, Danny d. Kuhle, Lornie (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) d. Stuart, Ken (7-5 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Holecek, Milan (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Russell, Richard A. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Benavides, Ramiro (1-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Howard III, G. Turner d. Stone, Allan James (7-5 3-2 ret.)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Keldie, Ray (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Koudelka, Stefan (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Wijono, Atet (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Cooper, John Richard (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Vilas, Guillermo (1-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Leonard, Tom (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. O'Bryant, Danny (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Mike d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Gardner, John W. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Estep, Mike (4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Addison, Terry W. (5-7 9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Rose, Gary (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Paul, Bernard (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Olvera, Miguel (2-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. McNair IV, Fred (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (?)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Sugiarto , Sutarjo (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-0 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Howard III, G. Turner d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-1 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Barth, Roy R. (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. McMillan, Frew Donald (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Guerry, Zan (7-5 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Parun, Onny (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Kreiss, Mike (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Gerken, Paul R. (7-9 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (8-66 -1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (0-6 6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-2 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Spear, Nikola (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Howard III, G. Turner (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Goven, Georges (6-3 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (5-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Fairlie, Brian E. (8-6 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (4-6 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-2 4-0 ret.)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 12-10)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-3 0-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Tiriac, Ion (5-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Kodes, Jan (6-0 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Nastase, Ilie (6-0 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (7-9 9-7 8-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon