Guest |  | Forgot password

US National Amateur Grass Courts 1970

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 16-08-1970
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Southampton, New York
Draw: 64
US National Amateur Grass Courts Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Alloo, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (ARG)
  Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (USA)
  Bailey, Brant (USA)
  Birchmore, Danny (USA)
  Bishop, Ben (USA)
  Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (USA)
  Borelli, David (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Bouquin, Joe (USA)
  Campbell, Steve (USA)
  Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (PUR)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (USA)
  Farmer, Warren (USA)
  Faulk, Steve (USA)
  Fisher, Rick W. (USA)
  Fiske, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Flores, Ronnie (ANT)
  Gardner, John W. (AUS)
  Goeltz, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Greenberg, Morty (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Hagey, James Stanford (Chico) (USA)
  Hilley, Greg A. (USA)
  Holmes, Norman J. (USA)
  Johnson, Walter R. (USA)
  Knowles, Bertram (BAH)
  Kreiss, Mike (USA)
  Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (USA)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Lara, Marcelo (MEX)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Lowman, John (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (USA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McNair IV, Fred (USA)
  Morton, William (Bill) (USA)
  Odasz, Bob (PUR)
  Owens, Charles (USA)
  Pasarell, Stanley (PUR)
  Powers, Mike (USA)
  Prineas, Mike (USA)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Shanbron, Stan (USA)
  Siegel, Steve (USA)
  Solomon, Harold (USA)
  Stefanki, Steve (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Turner, Steve (USA)
  Van Nostrand, King (USA)
  Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) (ARG)
  Walthall, Pancho (USA)
  Ward, Jim (USA)
  Werchen, David (USA)
  Williams, Dave (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Knowles, Bertram (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Campbell, Steve (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) d. Bouquin, Joe (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Machette, Mike H. d. Borelli, David (15-17 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lowman, John d. Pasarell, Stanley (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Morton, William (Bill) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Hilley, Greg A. (11-9 8-6)
0000-00-00 Turner, Steve d. Stefanki, Steve (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Farmer, Warren d. Birchmore, Danny (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Johnson, Walter R. (8-6 1-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Mike d. Van Nostrand, King (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Odasz, Bob (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bishop, Ben d. Greenberg, Morty (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Walthall, Pancho d. Williams, Dave (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Owens, Charles d. Fiske, Stephen (Steve) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Faulk, Steve d. Hagey, James Stanford (Chico) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) d. Siegel, Steve (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) d. Flores, Ronnie (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Alloo, Robert (Bob) d. Prineas, Mike (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. Powers, Mike (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bailey, Brant d. Shanbron, Stan (6-8 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Solomon, Harold (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNair IV, Fred d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Fisher, Rick W. (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmes, Norman J. d. Goeltz, Robert (Bob) (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Werchen, David (6-0 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) d. Machette, Mike H. (8-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ward, Jim d. Lowman, John (4-6 6-8 8-6 (sic))
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Turner, Steve (6-2 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Farmer, Warren (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Kreiss, Mike (12-10 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Bishop, Ben (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Owens, Charles d. Walthall, Pancho (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmes, Norman J. d. Faulk, Steve (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) d. Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) (3-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alloo, Robert (Bob) d. Leonard, Tom (2-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Bailey, Brant (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 McNair IV, Fred d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-3 2-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Ward, Jim (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Owens, Charles (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Holmes, Norman J. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) d. Alloo, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNair IV, Fred d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Guerry, Zan (7-5 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Lara, Marcelo (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 McNair IV, Fred d. Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (6-3 9-7)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (6-4 6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. McNair IV, Fred (6-4 7-5 7-5)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Gardner, John W. (6-3 6-4 1-6 11-13 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon