Guest |  | Forgot password

Pacific Southwest Tournament 1970
Farmers Classic
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 27-09-1970
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Los Angeles, California
Draw: 64
Pacific Southwest Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Henry Gore [7] (IRL)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Borelli, David (USA)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (USA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [4] (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gimeno, Andres [8] (ESP)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) [5] (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [14] (USA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (USA)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Lara, Marcelo (MEX)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [1] (AUS)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Newcombe, John David [2] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [11] (NED)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Petrovic, Vladimir (YUG)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) [15] (YUG)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [9] (USA)
  Ramirez, Raul Carlos (MEX)
  Ranney, Dave (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) [6] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [16] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [3] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) (ECU)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [12] (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [13] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stuart, Ken (USA)
  Taylor, Roger [10] (GBR)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Stuart, Ken (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (7-6 3-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ramirez, Raul Carlos d. Borelli, David (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Machette, Mike H. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-4 3-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Barth, Roy R. (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus d. Cox, Mark M. (2-6 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Ranney, Dave (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Cooper, John Richard (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Petrovic, Vladimir (7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Russell, Richard A. (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Schloss, Lenny (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Henry Gore d. Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-2 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Keldie, Ray (3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Lara, Marcelo (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (7-6 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Ulrich, Torben (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Stone, Allan James (6-1 7-6)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Rahim, Haroon (6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Addison, Terry W. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Ramirez, Raul Carlos (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (7-6 3-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (6-2 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Leonard, Tom (6-7 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-3 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-3 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (7-5 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Henry Gore d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-1 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (4-6 7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Fox, Allen E. (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (5-7 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Taylor, Roger (3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (2-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Henry Gore d. Kodes, Jan (2-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-3 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Koch, Thomaz (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (7-5 6-7 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (6-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Henry Gore d. Graebner, Clark Edward (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-3 4-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Ashe, Arthur Henry Gore (6-0 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

Third Place: Ashe d. Gorman 6-4 6-2
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Newcombe, John David (4-6 6-4 7-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon