Guest |  | Forgot password

Thunderbird Invitation 1970

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 18-10-1970
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Phoenix, Arizona
Draw: 32
Thunderbird Invitation Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (USA)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Fiske, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Fort, John (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Guion, Bud (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Kreiss, Mike (USA)
  Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Stuart, Ken (USA)
  Taylor, George (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Machette, Mike H. (5-7 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Schloss, Lenny (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Stuart, Ken (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Addison, Terry W. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Kreiss, Mike (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (6-3 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Keldie, Ray (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Guion, Bud (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Fort, John (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Taylor, George (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Fiske, Stephen (Steve) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (2-6 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (7-6 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Russell, Richard A. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Fox, Allen E. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Barth, Roy R. (6-7 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Kodes, Jan (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-2 5-7 7-6)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-3 6-7 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon