Guest |  | Forgot password

Clean Air Classic 1971

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 14-02-1971
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: New York
Draw: 32
Clean Air Classic Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bertram, Byron Maxwell (RSA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (USA)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (ESP)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Battrick, Gerald (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-2 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Bertram, Byron Maxwell (4-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Russell, Richard A. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (4-6 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (1-6 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Kodes, Jan (3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Spear, Nikola (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Tiriac, Ion (2-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Buding, Ingo D. (4-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Curtis, Peter William (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Rahim, Haroon (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-7 7-6 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Koch, Thomaz (6-2 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Nastase, Ilie (7-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Final

Third Place: Nastase d. Koch 7-6 4-6 6-4
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-2 5-7 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon