Guest |  | Forgot password

Queens Club Tournament 1971
Championship of London
England


14-06-1971 - 19-06-1971
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: London
Draw: 51
Queens Club Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Baranyi, Szabolcz (HUN)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Kary, Hans (AUT)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (GBR)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Paish, John Geoffrey (ENG)
  Pala, Frantisek (TCH)
  Panatta, Adriano (ITA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Perry Jr., Gerry (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur (AUS)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Taylor, Roger (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Kodes, Jan (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. Baranyi, Szabolcz (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (2-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koudelka, Stefan d. Fox, Allen E. (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Curtis, Peter William (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Panatta, Adriano (9-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Kary, Hans (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (5-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Parun, Onny (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Szoke, Peter (6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (9-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Perry Jr., Gerry (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Spear, Nikola (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (8-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Paish, John Geoffrey (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Koudelka, Stefan (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (9-7 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Battrick, Gerald (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (2-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Pala, Frantisek (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Graebner, Clark Edward (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (4-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (8-9 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Addison, Terry W. (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Franulovic, Zeljko (4-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-2 9-8)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-4 4-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (7-5 9-8)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Newcombe, John David (8-6 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon