Guest |  | Forgot password

Italian International Championships 1971

Italy


03-05-1971 - 11-05-1971
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Rome
Draw: 48
Italian International Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis, ITF

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [2] (USA)
  Barazzutti, Corrado (ITA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bartoni, Franco (ITA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  di Domenico, Massimo (ITA)
  di Matteo, Ezio (ITA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [3] (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [7] (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Franchitti, Vincenzo (ITA)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [4] (AUS)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Newcombe, John David [1] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [6] (NED)
  Palmieri, Sergio (ITA)
  Panatta, Adriano (ITA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [8] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [5] (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Toci, Piero (ITA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Zugarelli, Antonio (ITA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-1 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Davidson, Owen Keir (4-6 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Ulrich, Torben (2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 di Matteo, Ezio d. Stone, Allan James (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Bartoni, Franco (6-1 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Zugarelli, Antonio d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-4 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Leschly, Jan (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Barazzutti, Corrado (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Toci, Piero (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Palmieri, Sergio (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 di Domenico, Massimo d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Majoli, Giordano d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Franchitti, Vincenzo d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (4-6 6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Panatta, Adriano (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-1 0-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (2-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Jovanovic, Boro (7-5 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-1 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 di Matteo, Ezio d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (7-5 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Barth, Roy R. (3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Zugarelli, Antonio d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-7 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (7-5 ret.)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-2 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. di Domenico, Massimo (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Majoli, Giordano (6-2 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Franchitti, Vincenzo (6-4 6-7 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Taylor, Roger (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. di Matteo, Ezio (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Zugarelli, Antonio (4-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Franulovic, Zeljko (5-7 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-4 5-7 7-6)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-1 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Newcombe, John David (2-6 6-1 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (4-6 6-3 7-5 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Kodes, Jan (7-5 6-3 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon