Guest |  | Forgot password

WCT-Tehran 1971
Aryamehr Cup
Iran


00-00-0000 - 16-05-1971
Type: WCT Circuit
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court:
Draw: 32
WCT-Tehran Main index


Source: World Tennis, ITF

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Nathaniel C. (Nat) (USA)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Barth, Roy R. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Taylor, Roger (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (2-6 7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Stone, Allan James (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Ulrich, Torben (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Nathaniel C. (Nat) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Nathaniel C. (Nat) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Cox, Mark M. (7-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Gimeno, Andres (4-6 7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Emerson, Nathaniel C. (Nat) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Newcombe, John David (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (7-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-7 6-1 6-3 7-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon